Difference between revisions of "Template:Fh-big/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
imported>Jonesey95 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{documentation subpage}} | {{documentation subpage}} | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
| − | < | + | <code><nowiki>{{fh-big|nation|variant|name=optional}}</nowiki></code> |
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked national field hockey team article. This differs from [[Template:fh]], making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables. | Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked national field hockey team article. This differs from [[Template:fh]], making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables. | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{fh-big|Australia}}</nowiki></code> || style="text-align:center;" | {{fh-big|Australia}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{fh-big|NED}}</nowiki></code> || style="text-align:center;" | {{fh-big|NED}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{fh-big|India|British}}</nowiki></code> || style="text-align:center;" | {{fh-big|India|British}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:56, 5 December 2019
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Fh-big. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Description
{{fh-big|nation|variant|name=optional}}
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked national field hockey team article. This differs from Template:fh, making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables.
- Parameters
- nation — Use either the name of the nation or the three-letter country code as used by IOC, FIFA, etc. (most should work)
- variant (optional) — Specifies an alternate (historical) flag to use. This parameter is documented by the appropriate template in Category:Country data templates.
- name (optional) — Can be used to change the wikilink display text
Examples
{{fh-big|Australia}} |
Australia |
{{fh-big|NED}} |
Netherlands |
{{fh-big|India|British}} |
India |
See also
- Template:fh — for rendering the flag on the left
- Template:fh-rt — for rendering the flag on the right
- Template:fhw — for women's national field hockey teams
- Category:National field hockey teams