Difference between revisions of "Template:Fhw-big/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Andrwsc (update template documentation using AWB) |
imported>Andrwsc (→Examples: replace deprecated flag template selector using AWB) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| <tt><nowiki>{{fhw-big|ARG}}</nowiki></tt> ||align=center| {{fhw-big|ARG}} | | <tt><nowiki>{{fhw-big|ARG}}</nowiki></tt> ||align=center| {{fhw-big|ARG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{fhw-big|Spain| | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{fhw-big|Spain|1945}}</nowiki></tt> ||align=center| {{fhw-big|Spain|1945}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:47, 25 July 2010
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Fhw-big. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Description
{{fhw-big|nation|variant|name=optional}}
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked women's national field hockey team article. This differs from Template:fhw, making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables.
- Parameters
- nation — Use either the name of the nation or the three-letter country code as used by IOC, FIFA, etc. (most should work)
- variant (optional) — Specifies an alternate (historical) flag to use. This parameter is documented by the appropriate template in Category:Country data templates.
- name (optional) — Can be used to change the wikilink display text
Examples
| {{fhw-big|Australia}} | Australia |
| {{fhw-big|ARG}} | Argentina |
| {{fhw-big|Spain|1945}} | Spain |
See also
- Template:fhw — for rendering the flag on the left
- Template:fhw-rt — for rendering the flag on the right
- Template:fh — for men's national field hockey teams
- Category:National field hockey teams