Difference between revisions of "Template:Firefox for Android release compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Template documentation[create]
imported>Comp.arch m (See my edit at Firefox (to make that page look consistent) and the other template, tha like this one doesn't actually link to ARMv8-A, only AArch64 meaning "ARM64" (a term Mozilla also uses).) |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="13"|[[Android (operating system)|Android]] <br>(including [[Android-x86]]) | | rowspan="13"|[[Android (operating system)|Android]] <br>(including [[Android-x86]]) | ||
| − | | [[Android Lollipop|5.0]] and later<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/mozilla/firefox/firefox-68- | + | | [[Android Lollipop|5.0]] and later<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/mozilla/firefox/firefox-68-7-0-release/|title=Firefox 68.7.0 APK Download by Mozilla - APKMirror|work=APKMirror|accessdate=2020-04-07}}</ref> |
| − | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68. | + | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.7.0/android-aarch64/ 68.7.0 (ARM64)]<!--ARMv8-A (i.e. ARM64) support started in 56.0; from Android 5.0-->}} |
| 2017–2020<ref name="fenneceol">{{cite web|url=https://www.zdnet.com/article/mozilla-end-of-firefox-for-android-slated-for-2020-as-fenix-rises/ |title=Mozilla: End of Firefox for Android slated for 2020 as Fenix rises|website=zdnet.com|publisher=ZDNet|date=April 29, 2019}}</ref> | | 2017–2020<ref name="fenneceol">{{cite web|url=https://www.zdnet.com/article/mozilla-end-of-firefox-for-android-slated-for-2020-as-fenix-rises/ |title=Mozilla: End of Firefox for Android slated for 2020 as Fenix rises|website=zdnet.com|publisher=ZDNet|date=April 29, 2019}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Android Jelly Bean|4.1]] and later | | rowspan="3"|[[Android Jelly Bean|4.1]] and later | ||
| − | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68. | + | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.7.0/android-x86_64/ 68.7.0 (x64)]}}<ref name="Fennec release compatibility Platforms">{{cite web|title=Mobile/Platforms/Android|at=System Requirements|url=https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Platforms/Android#System_Requirements|website=wiki.mozilla.org|publisher=Mozilla Foundation|date=September 28, 2017}}</ref> |
| 2018–2020<ref name="fenneceol"/> | | 2018–2020<ref name="fenneceol"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68. | + | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.7.0/android-x86/ 68.7.0 (IA-32)]}}<ref name="Fennec release compatibility Platforms"/> |
| 2013–2020<ref name="fenneceol"/> | | 2013–2020<ref name="fenneceol"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68. | + | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.7.0/android-api-16/ 68.7.0 (ARMv7)]}} |
| 2012–2020<ref name="fenneceol"/> | | 2012–2020<ref name="fenneceol"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:14, 7 April 2020
| Operating system | Latest stable version | Support status | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Android (including Android-x86) |
5.0 and later[1] | Template:Version | 2017–2020[2] |
| 4.1 and later | Template:Version[3] | 2018–2020[2] | |
| Template:Version[3] | 2013–2020[2] | ||
| Template:Version | 2012–2020[2] | ||
| 4.0 | Template:Version[3][4] | 2013–2017 | |
| Template:Version | 2011–2017 | ||
| 3.0–3.2 | Template:Version[3] | 2011–2016 | |
| 2.3 | Template:Version[3][5] | 2011–2016 | |
| 2.2–4.3 | Template:Version | 2012–2015 | |
| 2.2 | Template:Version[6] | 2011–2014 | |
| 2.1 | Template:Version | 2012–2013 | |
| Template:Version | 2011–2013 | ||
| 2.0 | Template:Version | 2011 | |
| Firefox OS | 2.2 | Template:Version | 2015 |
| 2.1 | Template:Version | 2014–2015 | |
| 2.0 | Template:Version | 2014–2015 | |
| Maemo | Template:Version | 2010–2011 | |
- Notes
- Firefox for iOS is not listed in this table as its version numbers would be misleading; it uses version numbers that do not correspond to any of the other Firefox versions. Those share a core component, the Gecko rendering engine, and track its version numbers, whereas the version for the iOS operating system uses the operating system's rendering engine (WebKit), rather than Mozilla's (Gecko).
References
- ↑ "Firefox 68.7.0 APK Download by Mozilla - APKMirror". APKMirror. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 "Mozilla: End of Firefox for Android slated for 2020 as Fenix rises". zdnet.com. ZDNet. April 29, 2019.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 "Mobile/Platforms/Android". wiki.mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. September 28, 2017. System Requirements.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android — Notes (55.0.2) — Mozilla". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. August 16, 2017.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android — Notes (47.0) — Mozilla". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. June 7, 2016.
- ↑ "Mozilla Firefox for Mobile 32 Release Notes". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. September 2, 2014.
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |