Difference between revisions of "Template:Firefox for Android release compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Template documentation[create]
imported>Herbfur (Updated to 68.11) |
imported>Ryan200107280728 (Firefox 79.0.2, the first public stable Fenix version of firefox, is released.) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="16"|[[Android (operating system)|Android]] <br>(including [[Android-x86]]) | | rowspan="16"|[[Android (operating system)|Android]] <br>(including [[Android-x86]]) | ||
| − | | rowspan="4"| [[Android Lollipop|5.0]] and later | + | | rowspan="4"| [[Android Lollipop|5.0]] and later |
| − | + | | {{Version|c|[https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/mozilla/firefox/firefox-79-0-2-release/ 79.0.2 (x64)]}}<ref name="fenix"><ref>{{cite web|url=https://support.mozilla.org/zh-TW/kb/firefox-preview-upgrade-faqs |title=Firefox for Android upgrade FAQs|website=mozilla.org|publisher=Mozilla}}</ref> | |
| 2018– | | 2018– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version|c|[https:// | + | | {{Version|c|[https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/mozilla/firefox/firefox-79-0-2-release/ 79.0.2 (ARM64)]<!--ARMv8-A (i.e. ARM64) support started in 56.0; from Android 5.0-->}} |
| 2017– | | 2017– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version|c|[https:// | + | | {{Version|c|[https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/mozilla/firefox/firefox-79-0-2-release/ 79.0.2 (IA-32)]}} |
| rowspan="2" | 2014– | | rowspan="2" | 2014– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version|c|[https:// | + | | {{Version|c|[https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/mozilla/firefox/firefox-79-0-2-release/ 79.0.2 (ARMv7)]}} |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Android Jelly Bean|4.1]]–[[Android KitKat|4.4]] | | rowspan="3"|[[Android Jelly Bean|4.1]]–[[Android KitKat|4.4]] | ||
| − | | {{Version| | + | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.11.0/android-x86_64/ 68.11.0 (x64)]}}<ref name="fenix"/> |
| 2018–2020 | | 2018–2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version| | + | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.11.0/android-x86/ 68.11.0 (IA-32)]}} |
| 2013–2020 | | 2013–2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version| | + | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.11.0/android-api-16/ 68.11.0 (ARMv7)]}} |
| 2012–2020 | | 2012–2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:10, 7 August 2020
| Operating system | Latest stable version | Support status | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Android (including Android-x86) |
5.0 and later | Template:VersionCite error: Closing </ref> missing for <ref> tag
|
2018– |
| Template:Version | 2017– | ||
| Template:Version | 2014– | ||
| Template:Version | |||
| 4.1–4.4 | Template:Version[1] | 2018–2020 | |
| Template:Version | 2013–2020 | ||
| Template:Version | 2012–2020 | ||
| 4.0 | Template:Version[2][3] | 2013–2017 | |
| Template:Version | 2011–2017 | ||
| 3.0–3.2 | Template:Version[2] | 2011–2016 | |
| 2.3 | Template:Version[2][4] | ||
| 2.2–4.3 | Template:Version | 2012–2015 | |
| 2.2 | Template:Version[5] | 2011–2014 | |
| 2.1 | Template:Version | 2012–2013 | |
| Template:Version | 2011–2013 | ||
| 2.0 | Template:Version | 2011 | |
| Firefox OS | 2.2 | Template:Version | 2015 |
| 2.1 | Template:Version | 2014–2015 | |
| 2.0 | Template:Version | ||
| Maemo | Template:Version | 2010–2011 | |
- Notes
- Firefox for iOS is not listed in this table as its version numbers would be misleading; it uses version numbers that do not correspond to any of the other Firefox versions. Those share a core component, the Gecko rendering engine, and track its version numbers, whereas the version for the iOS operating system uses the operating system's rendering engine (WebKit), rather than Mozilla's (Gecko).
References
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedfenix - ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedFennec release compatibility Platforms - ↑ "Firefox for Android — Notes (55.0.2) — Mozilla". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. August 16, 2017.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android — Notes (47.0) — Mozilla". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. June 7, 2016.
- ↑ "Mozilla Firefox for Mobile 32 Release Notes". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. September 2, 2014.
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |