Difference between revisions of "Template:Firefox for Android release compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Template documentation[create]
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Android Jelly Bean|4.1]]–[[Android KitKat|4.4]] | | rowspan="3"|[[Android Jelly Bean|4.1]]–[[Android KitKat|4.4]] | ||
| − | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.11.0/android-x86_64/ 68.11.0 (x64)]}}<ref | + | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.11.0/android-x86_64/ 68.11.0 (x64)]}}<ref>{{cite web|url=https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/firefox-android-upgrade-faqs|title=Firefox for Android upgrade FAQs|website=mozilla.org|publisher=Mozilla}}</ref> |
| 2018–2020 | | 2018–2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.11.0/android-x86/ 68.11.0 (IA-32)]}} | + | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.11.0/android-x86/ 68.11.0 (IA-32)]}} |
| 2013–2020 | | 2013–2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.11.0/android-api-16/ 68.11.0 (ARMv7)]}} | + | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.11.0/android-api-16/ 68.11.0 (ARMv7)]}} |
| 2012–2020 | | 2012–2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Android Ice Cream Sandwich|4.0]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Android Ice Cream Sandwich|4.0]] | ||
| − | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/55.0.2/android-x86/ 55.0.2 (IA-32)]}}<ref name=" | + | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/55.0.2/android-x86/ 55.0.2 (IA-32)]}}<ref name="Fennec release compatibility Platforms">{{cite web|title=Mobile/Platforms/Android|at=System Requirements|url=https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Platforms/Android#System_Requirements|website=wiki.mozilla.org|publisher=Mozilla Foundation|date=September 28, 2017}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/android/55.0.2/releasenotes/ |title=Firefox for Android — Notes (55.0.2) — Mozilla |website=mozilla.org |publisher=Mozilla Foundation |date=August 16, 2017}}</ref> |
| 2013–2017 | | 2013–2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/55.0.2/android-api-15/ 55.0.2 (ARMv7)]}} | + | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/55.0.2/android-api-15/ 55.0.2 (ARMv7)]}} |
| 2011–2017 | | 2011–2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 00:19, 6 September 2020
| Operating system | Latest stable version | Support status | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Android (including Android-x86) |
5.0 and later | Template:Version[1] | 2018– |
| Template:Version[1] | 2017– | ||
| Template:Version[1] | 2014– | ||
| 4.1–4.4 | Template:Version[2] | 2018–2020 | |
| Template:Version | 2013–2020 | ||
| Template:Version | 2012–2020 | ||
| 4.0 | Template:Version[3][4] | 2013–2017 | |
| Template:Version | 2011–2017 | ||
| 3.0–3.2 | Template:Version[3] | 2011–2016 | |
| 2.3 | Template:Version[3][5] | ||
| 2.2–4.3 | Template:Version | 2012–2015 | |
| 2.2 | Template:Version[6] | 2011–2014 | |
| 2.1 | Template:Version | 2012–2013 | |
| Template:Version | 2011–2013 | ||
| 2.0 | Template:Version | 2011 | |
| Firefox OS | 2.2 | Template:Version | 2015 |
| 2.1 | Template:Version | 2014–2015 | |
| 2.0 | Template:Version | ||
| Maemo | Template:Version | 2010–2011 | |
- Notes
- Firefox for iOS is not listed in this table as its version numbers would be misleading; it uses version numbers that do not correspond to any of the other Firefox versions. Those share a core component, the Gecko rendering engine, and track its version numbers, whereas the version for the iOS operating system uses the operating system's rendering engine (WebKit), rather than Mozilla's (Gecko).
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 "Firefox for Android 80.0 System Requirements". Mozilla.org. August 31, 2020.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android upgrade FAQs". mozilla.org. Mozilla.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 "Mobile/Platforms/Android". wiki.mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. September 28, 2017. System Requirements.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android — Notes (55.0.2) — Mozilla". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. August 16, 2017.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android — Notes (47.0) — Mozilla". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. June 7, 2016.
- ↑ "Mozilla Firefox for Mobile 32 Release Notes". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. September 2, 2014.
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |