Difference between revisions of "Template:Firefox release compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Herbfur (Undid revision 967229424 by Yoelhgo2008 (talk) It's probably overly precise to specifically mention Windows 7 RTM, in my opinion. This is because there's no difference in system requirements between service packs of Windows 7. Thanks anyways though!) |
imported>Herbfur (Updated to Firefox 79, 78.1 ESR, and 68.11 ESR) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| rowspan="12" |[[Microsoft Windows|Windows]] | | rowspan="12" |[[Microsoft Windows|Windows]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Windows 10 version history#Version 1709 (Fall Creators Update)|10 Fall Creators Update]] and later | | rowspan="2" |[[Windows 10 version history#Version 1709 (Fall Creators Update)|10 Fall Creators Update]] and later | ||
| − | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/ | + | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/79.0/win64-aarch64/ 79.0 (ARM64)]}}<ref name="sysreq">{{cite web |url=https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/79.0/system-requirements/ |title=Firefox 79.0 System Requirements |website=mozilla.org |publisher=Mozilla Foundation |date=July 28, 2020}}</ref> |
| rowspan="2" |2019– | | rowspan="2" |2019– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68. | + | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/78.1.0esr/win64-aarch64/ 78.1.0esr (ARM64)] and [https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68.11.0esr/win64-aarch64/ 68.11.0esr (ARM64)]}}<ref name="esrsysreq">{{cite web |url=https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/78.1.0esr/system-requirements/ |title=Firefox ESR 78.1.0 System Requirements |website=mozilla.org |publisher=Mozilla Foundation |date=July 28, 2020}}</ref><ref name="esrsysreq2">{{cite web |url=https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/68.11.0/system-requirements/ |title=Firefox ESR 68.11.0 System Requirements |website=mozilla.org |publisher=Mozilla Foundation |date=July 28, 2020}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Windows 7|7]] and later, [[Windows Server 2008 R2|Server 2008 R2]] and later | | rowspan="4" |[[Windows 7|7]] and later, [[Windows Server 2008 R2|Server 2008 R2]] and later | ||
| − | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/ | + | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/79.0/win64/ 79.0 (x64)]}} |
| rowspan="2" |2015– | | rowspan="2" |2015– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68. | + | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/78.1.0esr/win64/ 78.1.0esr (x64)] and [https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68.11.0esr/win64/ 68.11.0esr (x64)]}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/ | + | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/79.0/win32/ 79.0 (IA-32)]}} |
| rowspan="2" |2009– | | rowspan="2" |2009– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68. | + | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/78.1esr/win32/ 78.1esr (IA-32)] and [https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68.11.0esr/win32/ 68.11.0esr (IA-32)]}} |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Windows XP|XP SP2+]], [[Windows Vista|Vista]], <br>[[Windows Server 2003|Server 2003 SP1 & R2]] and [[Windows Server 2008|Server 2008]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Windows XP|XP SP2+]], [[Windows Vista|Vista]], <br>[[Windows Server 2003|Server 2003 SP1 & R2]] and [[Windows Server 2008|Server 2008]] | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| rowspan="12" |[[macOS]] | | rowspan="12" |[[macOS]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[macOS Sierra|10.12]] and later (x64) | | rowspan="2" |[[macOS Sierra|10.12]] and later (x64) | ||
| − | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/ | + | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/79.0/mac/ 79.0] and}}<ref name="sysreq"/> |
| rowspan="2" |2016- | | rowspan="2" |2016- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68. | + | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/78.1.0esr/mac/ 78.1.0esr] amd [https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68.11.0esr/mac/ 68.11.0esr]}}<ref name="esrsysreq"/><ref name="esrsysreq2"/> |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[OS X Mavericks|10.9]]–[[OS X El Capitan|10.11]] | | rowspan="3" |[[OS X Mavericks|10.9]]–[[OS X El Capitan|10.11]] | ||
| − | | {{Version | | + | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/78.1.0esr/mac/ 78.1.0esr]}} |
| 2013–2021 | | 2013–2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version | | + | | {{Version |o |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/78.0.2/mac/ 78.0.2]}}<ref>{{cite news |date=June 23, 2020 |title=Update on Firefox Support for macOS 10.9, 10.10 and 10.11 |url=https://blog.mozilla.org/futurereleases/2020/06/23/update-on-firefox-support-for-macos-10-9-10-10-and-10-11/|work=Firefox Future Releases Blog|publisher=[[Mozilla Foundation]]|via=blog.mozilla.org}}</ref><!-- References only to verify that OS X 10.9-10.11 support is ending in 2020, this can be moved or removed after the end of support --> |
| rowspan="2" | 2013–2020 | | rowspan="2" | 2013–2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68. | + | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68.11.0esr/mac/ 68.11.0esr]}} |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Mac OS X Snow Leopard|10.6]]–[[OS X Mountain Lion|10.8]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Mac OS X Snow Leopard|10.6]]–[[OS X Mountain Lion|10.8]] | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" rowspan="4" |[[Linux]] desktop | | colspan="2" rowspan="4" |[[Linux]] desktop | ||
| − | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/ | + | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/79.0/linux-x86_64/ 79.0 (x64)]}}<ref name="sysreq"/> |
| rowspan="2" |2011– | | rowspan="2" |2011– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68. | + | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/78.1.0esr/linux-x86_64/ 78.1.0esr (x64)] and [https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68.11.0esr/linux-x86_64/ 68.11.0esr (x64)]}}<ref name="esrsysreq"/><ref name="esrsysreq2"/> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/ | + | | {{Version |c |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/79.0/linux-i686/ 79.0 (IA-32)]}} |
| rowspan="2" |2004– | | rowspan="2" |2004– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68. | + | | {{Version |co |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/78.1.0esr/linux-i686/ 78.1.0esr (IA-32)] and [https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/68.11.0esr/linux-i686/ 68.11.0esr (IA-32)]}} |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:12, 28 July 2020
Template:Version Notes
- In March 2014, the Windows Store app version of Firefox was cancelled, although there is a beta release.[12]
- SSE2 instruction set support is required for 53.0 and later, IA-32 support only applies to superscalar processors.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 "Firefox 79.0 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. July 28, 2020.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 "Firefox ESR 78.1.0 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. July 28, 2020.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 "Firefox ESR 68.11.0 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. July 28, 2020.
- ↑ "Update on Firefox Support for Windows XP and Vista". Firefox Future Releases Blog. Mozilla Foundation. December 23, 2016 – via blog.mozilla.org.
- ↑ Keybl, Alex. "Upcoming Firefox Support Changes". Firefox Future Releases Blog. Retrieved December 10, 2017.
- ↑ "Mozilla sets end of Firefox for Win2K, early XP". March 26, 2012. Retrieved May 7, 2020.
- ↑ "Update on Firefox Support for macOS 10.9, 10.10 and 10.11". Firefox Future Releases Blog. Mozilla Foundation. June 23, 2020 – via blog.mozilla.org.
- ↑ Protalinski, Emil (April 29, 2016). "Mozilla will retire Firefox support for OS X 10.6, 10.7, and 10.8 in August 2016". VentureBeat.
- ↑ "Firefox 48.0 release notes". August 2, 2016. Retrieved June 7, 2020.
- ↑ Brinkmann, Martin (September 20, 2016). "Firefox 49 Release: Find out what is new". Ghacks. Retrieved June 7, 2020.
- ↑ "Mozilla Firefox 16 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. Retrieved November 20, 2012.
- ↑ Nightingale, Johnathan (March 14, 2014). "Update on Metro". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation.
Usage
Parameters:
fontsize — Specify font size percentage, depending on page context. If the parameter is not used, font size code won't be added in the table CSS.
Example:
{{Template:Firefox release compatibility|fontsize=90}}
Note that some references here are duplicated in the Firefox article and as such have the same reference names. Those references should be updated at the same time as the ones here.
See also
es:Plantilla:Compatibilidad de Mozilla Firefox
| The above documentation is transcluded from Template:Firefox release compatibility/doc. (edit | history) Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |