Difference between revisions of "Template:Firefox release compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 2013–2020 | | rowspan="2" | 2013–2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |o |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/78.0.2/mac/ 78.0.2]}}<ref>{{cite news |date=June 23, 2020 |title=Update on Firefox Support for macOS 10.9, 10.10 and 10.11 |url=https://blog.mozilla.org/futurereleases/2020/06/23/update-on-firefox-support-for-macos-10-9-10-10-and-10-11/|work=Firefox Future Releases Blog|publisher=[[Mozilla Foundation]]|via=blog.mozilla.org}}</ref><!-- References only to verify that OS X 10.9-10.11 support is ending in 2020, this can be moved or removed after the end of support --> | + | | {{Version |o |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/78.0.2/mac/ 78.0.2]}}<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/78.0.2/system-requirements/ |title=Firefox 78.0.2 System Requirements |website=mozilla.org |publisher=Mozilla Foundation |date=July 9, 2020}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |date=June 23, 2020 |title=Update on Firefox Support for macOS 10.9, 10.10 and 10.11 |url=https://blog.mozilla.org/futurereleases/2020/06/23/update-on-firefox-support-for-macos-10-9-10-10-and-10-11/|work=Firefox Future Releases Blog|publisher=[[Mozilla Foundation]]|via=blog.mozilla.org}}</ref><!-- References only to verify that OS X 10.9-10.11 support is ending in 2020, this can be moved or removed after the end of support --> |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Mac OS X Snow Leopard|10.6]]–[[OS X Mountain Lion|10.8]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Mac OS X Snow Leopard|10.6]]–[[OS X Mountain Lion|10.8]] | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| 2009–2017 | | 2009–2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Version |o |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/48.0.2/mac/ 48.0.2]}}<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/48.0.2/system-requirements/ |title=Mozilla Firefox 48.0.2 System Requirements |website=mozilla.org |publisher=Mozilla Foundation | | + | | {{Version |o |[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/48.0.2/mac/ 48.0.2]}}<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/48.0.2/system-requirements/ |title=Mozilla Firefox 48.0.2 System Requirements |website=mozilla.org |publisher=Mozilla Foundation |date=August 24, 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/48.0/releasenotes/ |title=Firefox 48.0 release notes |date=August 2, 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |last=Brinkmann |first=Martin |date=September 20, 2016 |title=Firefox 49 Release: Find out what is new |url=https://www.ghacks.net/2016/09/20/firefox-49-release/ |work=Ghacks |access-date=June 7, 2020}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |url=https://venturebeat.com/2016/04/29/mozilla-will-retire-firefox-support-for-os-x-10-6-10-7-and-10-8-in-august-2016/ |title=Mozilla will retire Firefox support for OS X 10.6, 10.7, and 10.8 in August 2016 |first=Emil |last=Protalinski |date=April 29, 2016 |website=[[VentureBeat]]}}</ref> |
| 2009–2016 | | 2009–2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:28, 5 September 2020
Template:Version Notes
- In March 2014, the Windows Store app version of Firefox was cancelled, although there is a beta release.[17]
- SSE2 instruction set support is required for 53.0 and later, IA-32 support only applies to superscalar processors.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 "Firefox 80.0.1 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. September 1, 2020.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 "Firefox ESR 78.2.0 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. August 25, 2020.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 "Firefox ESR 68.12.0 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. August 25, 2020.
- ↑ "Update on Firefox Support for Windows XP and Vista". Firefox Future Releases Blog. Mozilla Foundation. December 23, 2016 – via blog.mozilla.org.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 "Mozilla Firefox ESR 10.0.12 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. Retrieved January 8, 2013.
- ↑ Keybl, Alex. "Upcoming Firefox Support Changes". Firefox Future Releases Blog. Retrieved December 10, 2017.
- ↑ "Mozilla sets end of Firefox for Win2K, early XP". March 26, 2012. Retrieved May 7, 2020.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 "Mozilla Firefox 2.0 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. October 24, 2006.
- ↑ "Firefox 78.0.2 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. July 9, 2020.
- ↑ "Update on Firefox Support for macOS 10.9, 10.10 and 10.11". Firefox Future Releases Blog. Mozilla Foundation. June 23, 2020 – via blog.mozilla.org.
- ↑ "Mozilla Firefox 48.0.2 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. August 24, 2016.
- ↑ "Firefox 48.0 release notes". August 2, 2016.
- ↑ Brinkmann, Martin (September 20, 2016). "Firefox 49 Release: Find out what is new". Ghacks. Retrieved June 7, 2020.
- ↑ Protalinski, Emil (April 29, 2016). "Mozilla will retire Firefox support for OS X 10.6, 10.7, and 10.8 in August 2016". VentureBeat.
- ↑ "Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 System Requirements". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. Retrieved November 20, 2012.
- ↑ "Mozilla Firefox 3.6 System Requirements". archive.org. Mozilla Foundation. January 21, 2010.
- ↑ Nightingale, Johnathan (March 14, 2014). "Update on Metro". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation.
Usage
Parameters:
fontsize — Specify font size percentage, depending on page context. If the parameter is not used, font size code won't be added in the table CSS.
Example:
{{Template:Firefox release compatibility|fontsize=90}}
Note that some references here are duplicated in the Firefox article and as such have the same reference names. Those references should be updated at the same time as the ones here.
See also
es:Plantilla:Compatibilidad de Mozilla Firefox
| The above documentation is transcluded from Template:Firefox release compatibility/doc. (edit | history) Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |