Difference between revisions of "Template:Flagright/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>SiBr4 |
imported>SiBr4 m |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| <nowiki>{{flagright|France|size=40px}}</nowiki> | | <nowiki>{{flagright|France|size=40px}}</nowiki> | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{flagright|France|size=40px}} | | style="text-align: right;" | {{flagright|France|size=40px}} | ||
| − | | The "size" parameter changes the size of the flag icon (in this example, its width is specified). Default size for flag icons is 22x20px (no more than | + | | The "size" parameter changes the size of the flag icon (in this example, its width is specified). Default size for flag icons is 22x20px (no more than 22px wide, no more than 20px high) |
|- | |- | ||
| <nowiki>{{flagright|Ivory Coast|name=Côte d'Ivoire}}</nowiki> | | <nowiki>{{flagright|Ivory Coast|name=Côte d'Ivoire}}</nowiki> | ||
Revision as of 23:55, 3 January 2014
| 40px | This is a documentation subpage for Template:Flagright. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
This template works like the {{flag}} template, but displays the flag to the right of the country name.
The template can display every country/territory with a "Country data ..." template, and abbreviations are also possible:
| Wikicode | Result | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| {{flagright|India}} | India File:Flag of India.svg | Uses {{Country data India}} to know which flag to use and which article to link to. |
| {{flagright|USSR}} | Soviet Union File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg | Uses {{Country data USSR}}, which redirects to {{Country data Soviet Union}}. |
| {{flagright|GUY}} | GUY File:Flag of Guyana.svg | Uses {{Country data GUY}}, which redirects to {{Country data Guyana}}. Note: To display "Guyana" rather than "GUY", the parameter |name= can be used (see Côte d'Ivoire example below). Or just use {{flagright|Guyana}}.
|
Other parameters include:
| Wikicode | Result | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| {{flagright|Myanmar|variant=1974}} | Myanmar 23x15px | The "variant" parameter and second unnamed parameter (they function identically) can be used to display a historical or alternative flag. Possible variants are listed on each country's respective country data template (in these examples {{Country data Myanmar}} and {{Country data Australia}}). |
| {{flagright|Australia|naval}} | Australia 23x15px | |
| {{flagright|France|size=40px}} | France File:Flag of France.svg | The "size" parameter changes the size of the flag icon (in this example, its width is specified). Default size for flag icons is 22x20px (no more than 22px wide, no more than 20px high) |
| {{flagright|Ivory Coast|name=Côte d'Ivoire}} | Côte d'Ivoire File:Flag of Côte d'Ivoire.svg | The "name" parameter changes the default displayed name (in this case "Ivory Coast") to the specified name, while linking to the same article. |