Difference between revisions of "Template:Florida Supreme Court"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Nevermore27 m |
imported>Nevermore27 |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| January 2023 | | January 2023 | ||
| June 2029 | | June 2029 | ||
| − | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Charlie Crist]] | + | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Charlie Crist]] (R) |
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| [[Ricky Polston]] | | [[Ricky Polston]] | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| January 2023 | | January 2023 | ||
| November 2030 | | November 2030 | ||
| − | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Charlie Crist]] | + | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Charlie Crist]] (R) |
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| [[Jorge Labarga]] | | [[Jorge Labarga]] | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| January 2023 | | January 2023 | ||
| October 2027 | | October 2027 | ||
| − | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Charlie Crist]] | + | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Charlie Crist]] (R) |
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| [[C. Alan Lawson]] | | [[C. Alan Lawson]] | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| January 2025 | | January 2025 | ||
| May 2036 | | May 2036 | ||
| − | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Rick Scott]] | + | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Rick Scott]] (R) |
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| [[Carlos G. Muñiz]] | | [[Carlos G. Muñiz]] | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| January 2021 | | January 2021 | ||
| June 2044 | | June 2044 | ||
| − | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Ron DeSantis]] | + | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Ron DeSantis]] (R) |
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| January 2023 | | January 2023 | ||
| March 2053 | | March 2053 | ||
| − | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Ron DeSantis]] | + | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Ron DeSantis]] (R) |
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| [[Renatha Francis]] <small>(designate)</small> | | [[Renatha Francis]] <small>(designate)</small> | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| January 2023 | | January 2023 | ||
| 2052 | | 2052 | ||
| − | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Ron DeSantis]] | + | | {{party shading/Republican}}| [[Ron DeSantis]] (R) |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:22, 15 June 2020
| Name[1] | Appointed | Chief Justice | Current term expires | Reaches age 75 | Appointing governor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles T. Canady | August 28, 2008 | 2010–2012 2018–present |
January 2023 | June 2029 | Template:Party shading/Republican| Charlie Crist (R) |
| Ricky Polston | October 1, 2008 | 2012–2014 | January 2023 | November 2030 | Template:Party shading/Republican| Charlie Crist (R) |
| Jorge Labarga | January 2, 2009 | 2014–2018 | January 2023 | October 2027 | Template:Party shading/Republican| Charlie Crist (R) |
| C. Alan Lawson | December 31, 2016 | — | January 2025 | May 2036 | Template:Party shading/Republican| Rick Scott (R) |
| Carlos G. Muñiz | January 22, 2019 | — | January 2021 | June 2044 | Template:Party shading/Republican| Ron DeSantis (R) |
| John D. Couriel | May 26, 2020 | — | January 2023 | March 2053 | Template:Party shading/Republican| Ron DeSantis (R) |
| Renatha Francis (designate) | May 26, 2020[lower-alpha 1] | — | January 2023 | 2052 | Template:Party shading/Republican| Ron DeSantis (R) |
- ↑ Succession of Justices of Supreme Court of Florida Supreme Court of Florida
Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "lower-alpha", but no corresponding <references group="lower-alpha"/> tag was found, or a closing </ref> is missing