Difference between revisions of "Template:Frieze group notations"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Patrick (rm "largest", depends on criterion) |
|||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
![[Schoenflies_notation|Schönflies]]<sup>*</sup> | ![[Schoenflies_notation|Schönflies]]<sup>*</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !p1||∞∞||[∞ | + | !p1||∞∞||[∞<sup>+</sup>,1]||C<sub>∞</sub> |
||(hop): Translations only. This group is singly generated, with a generator being a translation by the smallest distance over which the pattern is periodic. Abstract group: Z, the group of integers under addition. | ||(hop): Translations only. This group is singly generated, with a generator being a translation by the smallest distance over which the pattern is periodic. Abstract group: Z, the group of integers under addition. | ||
!rowspan=7 align=center|[[File:Frieze2b.png|200px]] | !rowspan=7 align=center|[[File:Frieze2b.png|200px]] | ||
Revision as of 03:27, 2 October 2012
| Notations | Description | Examples | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IUC | Orbifold | Coxeter | Schönflies* | ||
| p1 | ∞∞ | [∞+,1] | C∞ | (hop): Translations only. This group is singly generated, with a generator being a translation by the smallest distance over which the pattern is periodic. Abstract group: Z, the group of integers under addition. |
|
| p11g | ∞x | [∞+,2+] | S∞ | (step): Glide-reflections and translations. This group is generated by a glide reflection, with translations being obtained by combining two glide reflections. Abstract group: Z | |
| p11m | ∞* | [∞+,2] | C∞h | (jump): Translations, the reflection in the horizontal axis and glide reflections. This group is generated by a translation and the reflection in the horizontal axis. Abstract group: Z × Z2 | |
| p1m1 | *∞∞ | [∞,1] | C∞v | (sidle): Translations and reflections across certain vertical lines. The group is the same as the non-trivial group in the one-dimensional case; it is generated by a translation and a reflection in the vertical axis. The elements in this group correspond to isometries (or equivalently, bijective affine transformations) of the set of integers, and so it is isomorphic to a semidirect product of the integers with Z2. Abstract group: Dih∞, the infinite dihedral group. | |
| p2 | 22∞ | [∞,2]+ | D∞ | (spinning hop): Translations and 180° rotations. The group is generated by a translation and a 180° rotation. Abstract group: Dih∞ | |
| p2mg | 2*∞ | [∞,2+] | D∞d | (spinning sidle): Reflections across certain vertical lines, glide reflections, translations and rotations. The translations here arise from the glide reflections, so this group is generated by a glide reflection and either a rotation or a vertical reflection. Abstract group: Dih∞ | |
| p2mm | *22∞ | [∞,2] | D∞h | (spinning jump): Translations, glide reflections, reflections in both axes and 180° rotations. This group requires three generators, with one generating set consisting of a translation, the reflection in the horizontal axis and a reflection across a vertical axis. Abstract group: Dih∞ × Z2 | |
| |||||
