Difference between revisions of "Template:Gbq/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Vanisaac m (→See also: clean up per WP:CAT#T and WP:AWBREQ add template:Sandbox other) |
imported>Hildeoc (→Comparison of output: fmt) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="width: 90%;" | {|class="wikitable" style="width: 90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !{{ | + | !{{good|Gbq in glossary}} |
|style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top;"| | |style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top;"| | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
{{glossary end}} | {{glossary end}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !{{ | + | !{{bad|Quote in glossary}} |
|style="vertical-align: top;"| | |style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
Revision as of 16:10, 25 January 2021
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Gbq. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
{{Gbq}} (for glossary block quotation), a.k.a. {{Gquote}}, is a shortcut invocation of {{Quote |style=margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: -0.5em; |...}}. It reduces the large top and bottom padding of block quotations to fit better (and more consistently with other inline-block elements like lists) when used inside definitions in template-formatted glossaries. It supports all of the parameters of {{Quote}}.
Documentation of Template:Quote
|
|---|
Comparison of output
| Gbq in glossary |
{{glossary}}
{{term|term 1}}
{{defn|Definition 1.}}
{{defn|Definition 2.}}
{{term|term 2}}
{{defn|Beginning of long definition.
{{gbq|Block quotation.}}
Conclusion of long definition.
}}
{{term|term 3}}
{{defn|Definition with list:
* Point 1
* Point 2.}}
{{glossary end}}
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Quote in glossary |
{{glossary}}
{{term|term 1}}
{{defn|Definition 1.}}
{{defn|Definition 2.}}
{{term|term 2}}
{{defn|Beginning of long definition.
{{quote|Block quotation.}}
Conclusion of long definition.
}}
{{term|term 3}}
{{defn|Definition with list:
* Point 1
* Point 2.}}
{{glossary end}}
|
|
See also
{{glossary}}a.k.a.{{gloss}}– Half of a template pair; uses<dl>with a class to open the structured glossary definition list that{{glossend}}closes.{{glossary end}}a.k.a.{{glossend}}– The other half of this template pair; uses</dl>to close the definition list that{{gloss}}opens.{{term}}– The glossary term to which the{{defn}}definition applies; a customized<dt>with a class and an embedded<dfn>.{{defn}}– The definition that applies to the{{term}}; uses<dd>with a class{{ghat}}– a hatnote template properly formatted for the top of a{{defn}}definition{{gbq}}a.k.a.{{gquote}}– a block quotation template properly formatted for inclusion in a{{defn}}definition{{glossary link}}– meta-template for creating shortcut templates for linking to definitions in specific glossaries- Wikipedia:Manual of Style/Glossaries