Difference between revisions of "Template:Germany FIFA World Cup record"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Topic "banned teams" doesn't exist on the other page anymore, the updates URL points to the matching paragraph explaining the ban) |
imported>Stolz m (Mistake in total) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| [[2026 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)|2026]] | | [[2026 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)|2026]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Total || 19/21 | + | ! Total || 4 titles || 19/21 || 109 || 67 || 20* || 22 || 226 || 125|| |
!width=1%| | !width=1%| | ||
! 94 || 74 || 18 || 2 || 292 || 70 || Total | ! 94 || 74 || 18 || 2 || 292 || 70 || Total | ||
Latest revision as of 13:46, 5 January 2021
- 1930–1938 as File:Flag of Germany.svg →
→
Germany - 1950–1990 as
West Germany - 1994–present as
Germany
Champions Runners-up Third place Fourth place
| FIFA World Cup finals record | Qualifications record | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Round | Position | GP | W | D* | L | GF | GA | Squad | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | ||
| Did not enter | Did not enter | — | |||||||||||||||
| Third place | 3rd | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8 | Squad | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1934 | ||
| First round | 10th | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | Squad | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1938 | ||
| Banned from entering | 1950 | ||||||||||||||||
| Champions | 1st | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 14 | Squad | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 1954 | ||
| Fourth place | 4th | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 14 | Squad | Qualified as defending champions | 1958 | |||||||
| File:Flag of Chile.svg 1962 | Quarter-finals | 7th | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | Squad | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 1962 | |
| Runners-up | 2nd | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | Squad | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1966 | ||
| Third place | 3rd | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 10 | Squad | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 1970 | ||
| Champions | 1st | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | Squad | Qualified as hosts | 1974 | |||||||
| Second group stage | 6th | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 5 | Squad | Qualified as defending champions | 1978 | |||||||
| Runners-up | 2nd | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 10 | Squad | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 1982 | ||
| Runners-up | 2nd | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | Squad | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 9 | 1986 | ||
| 23x15px 1990 | Champions | 1st | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 5 | Squad | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 1990 | |
| File:Flag of the United States (Pantone).svg 1994 | Quarter-finals | 5th | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 7 | Squad | Qualified as defending champions | 1994 | ||||||
| Quarter-finals | 7th | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | Squad | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 1998 | ||
| Runners-up | 2nd | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 3 | Squad | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 12 | 2002 | ||
| Third place | 3rd | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 6 | Squad | Qualified as hosts | 2006 | |||||||
| Third place | 3rd | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 5 | Squad | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 2010 | ||
| Champions | 1st | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 4 | Squad | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | 2014 | ||
| Group stage | 22nd | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | Squad | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 4 | 2018 | ||
| To be determined | To be determined | 2022 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | 4 titles | 19/21 | 109 | 67 | 20* | 22 | 226 | 125 | 94 | 74 | 18 | 2 | 292 | 70 | Total | ||
- *Denotes draws including knockout matches decided on penalty kicks.
- **Red border indicates tournament was held on home soil.