Difference between revisions of "Template:Google/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Teratornis (→Examples: A trailing equal sign may be necessary to trigger the Google Calculator, depending on the search expression.) |
imported>Teratornis (→Examples: add another example showing how Google Calculator does not always need a trailing equals sign) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| <tt><nowiki>{{subst:google|"Godzilla Movie"}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google|"Godzilla Movie"}} || Pages with the phrase "Godzilla Movie". | | <tt><nowiki>{{subst:google|"Godzilla Movie"}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google|"Godzilla Movie"}} || Pages with the phrase "Godzilla Movie". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{google|1 pound in kilograms {{=}}}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google|1 pound in kilograms {{=}}}} || Use [[Template:=]] to add an [[=]] sign to trigger Google Calculator; that template cannot be substituted. | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{google|1 pound in kilograms {{=}}}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google|1 pound in kilograms {{=}}}} || Use [[Template:=]] to add an [[=]] sign to trigger Google Calculator when necessary; that template cannot be substituted. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | <tt><nowiki>{{google|1 pound in kilograms}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google|1 pound in kilograms}} || Google may display Calculator results for some expressions even if they lack a trailing equals sign. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:08, 22 August 2008
| File:Edit-copy green.svg | This is a documentation subpage for Template:Google. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
Creates a Google search link for the supplied term. By default, the search link is for the name of the page it is put on, if no term is provided. It is strongly recommended (but not required) that you SUBST: this template.
Do not use in articles
| 40x40px | Do not use this template in articles (as Google search links are not appropriate in articles). The template is only for talk pages and other process pages (Help desk, WikiProjects, etc.). The template will produce an ugly messagebox warning if you attempt to use it in an article. |
Examples
| Type this | To get this | What it searches for |
|---|---|---|
| {{subst:google}} | doc | Pages with the phrase "Google", because the name of this page that you are reading is "Template:Google" |
| {{subst:google|Godzilla}} | Godzilla | Pages with the term "Godzilla". |
| {{subst:google|Godzilla Rodan}} | Godzilla Rodan | Pages which contain "Godzilla" and "Rodan". |
| {{subst:google|"Godzilla Movie"}} | "Godzilla Movie" | Pages with the phrase "Godzilla Movie". |
| {{google|1 pound in kilograms {{=}}}} | 1 pound in kilograms = | Use Template:= to add an = sign to trigger Google Calculator when necessary; that template cannot be substituted. |
| {{google|1 pound in kilograms}} | 1 pound in kilograms | Google may display Calculator results for some expressions even if they lack a trailing equals sign. |
See also
- {{Google}}
- {{Google books}}
- {{Google custom}}
- {{Google help desk}}
- {{Google images}}
- {{Google LC}} (Google—excluding Language, Country)
- {{Search for}}
- {{Find sources}}
- {{Google scholar}}
- {{Google Scholar id}} - for individuals' profiles
- {{Google trends}}
- {{Google translation}}
- {{Google Wikipedia}}
- {{Help desk searches}}
- {{Translate wikipedia}}
- {{HD/GKG}} - for people asking about the information in a Google search, the Google Knowledge Graph