Difference between revisions of "Template:Google Chrome release compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Ryan200107280728 (For example, Windows XP and Vista. Google initially announced that Chrome support for WinXP and Vista would end at the end of 2014, but Google ended up extending WinXP and Vista support to the end of 2015, then extending to April 2016.) |
imported>Monkbot m (Task 18a (cosmetic) (manual): eval 3 templates: hyphenate params (3×);) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[OS X Yosemite|10.10]] | | [[OS X Yosemite|10.10]] | ||
| − | | {{yes2| 87}}<ref>{{cite web|url= https://allianceitllc.com/google-chrome/ |title= What’s Next for Google Chrome? |publisher= Alliance IT |date= October 12, 2020 | | + | | {{yes2| 87}}<ref>{{cite web|url= https://allianceitllc.com/google-chrome/ |title= What’s Next for Google Chrome? |publisher= Alliance IT |date= October 12, 2020 |access-date= November 19, 2020}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url= https://support.google.com/chrome/a/answer/7679408 |title= Chrome Enterprise release notes |publisher= [[Google]] |date= November 17, 2020 |access-date= November 19, 2020}}</ref> |
| 2014–2021 | | 2014–2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Android Jelly Bean|4.1-4.3]] (ARMv7,IA-32,x64) | | [[Android Jelly Bean|4.1-4.3]] (ARMv7,IA-32,x64) | ||
| − | | {{Dropped| 71}}<ref>{{cite web|url= https://www.xda-developers.com/google-chrome-android-dropping-support-android-4-1-4-3-jelly-bean/ |title= Google Chrome for Android is dropping support for Android 4.1-4.3 Jelly Bean |publisher= [[XDA Developers]] |date= October 5, 2018 | | + | | {{Dropped| 71}}<ref>{{cite web|url= https://www.xda-developers.com/google-chrome-android-dropping-support-android-4-1-4-3-jelly-bean/ |title= Google Chrome for Android is dropping support for Android 4.1-4.3 Jelly Bean |publisher= [[XDA Developers]] |date= October 5, 2018 |access-date= December 10, 2018}}</ref> |
| 2012–2019 | | 2012–2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 18:42, 21 December 2020
| Operating system | Latest version | Support status | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | 7 and later | Template:Yes2 | 2009– |
| XP SP2+ and Vista | 49 | 2008–2016 | |
| macOS | 10.11 and later | Template:Yes2 | 2015– |
| 10.10 | Template:Yes2[1][2] | 2014–2021 | |
| 10.9 | 65 | 2013–2018 | |
| 10.6–10.8 (x64) | 49 | 2010–2016 | |
| 10.6 (IA-32) | 38 | 2010–2014 | |
| 10.5 (IA-32,x64) | 21 | 2010–2012 | |
| Linux desktop | x64 | Template:Yes2 | 2010– |
| IA-32 | 48 | 2010–2016 | |
| Android | 5.0 and later | Template:Yes2 | 2014- |
| 4.4 | 81 | 2013–2020 | |
| 4.1-4.3 (ARMv7,IA-32,x64) | 71[3] | 2012–2019 | |
| 4.0 (ARMv7,IA-32) | 42 | 2012–2015 | |
| iOS | 12.0 and later | Template:Yes2 | 2018– |
| 11.x | 76 | 2017–2019 | |
| 10.x | 72 | 2016–2019 | |
| 9.x , 8.x | 63 | 2014–2018 | |
| 7.x | 54 | 2013–2016 | |
| 6.x | 42 | 2012–2015 | |
| 5.x | 30 (For at least 512 MB of RAM) 23 (For 256 MB of RAM) |
2012–2013 | |
| 4.x | 23 | 2012 | |
References
- ↑ "What's Next for Google Chrome?". Alliance IT. October 12, 2020. Retrieved November 19, 2020.
- ↑ "Chrome Enterprise release notes". Google. November 17, 2020. Retrieved November 19, 2020.
- ↑ "Google Chrome for Android is dropping support for Android 4.1-4.3 Jelly Bean". XDA Developers. October 5, 2018. Retrieved December 10, 2018.