Difference between revisions of "Template:Google Wikipedia/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Teratornis (Make a compact template to search Wikipedia with Google, similar to Template:Google custom and Template:Google help desk) |
imported>Teratornis m (→Examples: finish editing the example descriptions) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| <tt><nowiki>{{google wikipedia||Search Wikipedia}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google wikipedia||Search Wikipedia}} || Display our own link text | | <tt><nowiki>{{google wikipedia||Search Wikipedia}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google wikipedia||Search Wikipedia}} || Display our own link text | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{google wikipedia|clear search history|}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google wikipedia|clear search history|}} || Search the Wikipedia | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{google wikipedia|clear search history|}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google wikipedia|clear search history|}} || Search the English Wikipedia for the combination of three search terms |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{google wikipedia|"clear search history"|}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google wikipedia|"clear search history"|}} || Search the Wikipedia | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{google wikipedia|"clear search history"|}}</nowiki></tt> || {{google wikipedia|"clear search history"|}} || Search the English Wikipedia for a phrase |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:51, 10 March 2008
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Google Wikipedia. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
Creates a Google custom search link, which searches the English Wikipedia (except for the Talk: namespace, which Google does not index). This template takes two unnamed input parameters; both are optional:
- Your search term(s) (optional.) If this parameter is empty, clicking on the resulting link generates a Google search form with an initially blank input field, ready to search the English Wikipedia.
- Link text to display on your wiki page (optional). If this parameter is empty, the template displays a link, with the link text:
- If you specified a search string:
- Search Wikipedia with Google for: search string
- If you did not specify a search string:
- Search Wikipedia with Google
- If you specified a search string:
This template is useful for searching Wikipedia with Google, using a simpler syntax than other methods in Help:Search#Google.
Do not use in articles
| Do not use this template in articles (as Google search links are not appropriate in articles). The template is only for talk pages and other process pages (Help desk, WikiProjects, etc.). The template will produce an ugly messagebox warning if you attempt to use it in an article. |
Examples
| Type this | To get this | What it produces, or searches for |
|---|---|---|
| {{google wikipedia||}} | Search Wikipedia with Google | Blank form to search the English Wikipedia |
| {{google wikipedia}} | Search Wikipedia with Google | Delimiters are optional when both parameters are empty |
| {{google wikipedia||Search Wikipedia}} | Search Wikipedia | Display our own link text |
| {{google wikipedia|clear search history|}} | Search Wikipedia with Google for: clear search history | Search the English Wikipedia for the combination of three search terms |
| {{google wikipedia|"clear search history"|}} | Search Wikipedia with Google for: "clear search history" | Search the English Wikipedia for a phrase |
Lineage
This template is a cut-down instance of the more general {{Google custom}} template. You may wish to make similar templates if you need to create repetitive links to other portions of Wikipedia that {{Google custom}} can search. This saves much typing compared to using {{Google custom}} for each link.
See also
- {{Google}}
- {{Google custom}}
- {{Google help desk}}
- {{Google images}}
- {{Google translation}}