Difference between revisions of "Template:HD/url"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Gadget850 (ce) |
imported>John of Reading (Apostrophe/Single quote is %27 not %3a) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Symbol move vote.svg|20px]] URLs containing certain characters will display and link incorrectly unless those characters are encoded. For example, a space must be replaced by <code>%20</code>. | [[Image:Symbol move vote.svg|20px]] URLs containing certain characters will display and link incorrectly unless those characters are encoded. For example, a space must be replaced by <code>%20</code>. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | ! sp !! " !! | + | ! sp !! " !! ' !! , !! ; !! < !! > !! ? !! [ !! ] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | %20 || %22 || % | + | | %20 || %22 || %27 || %2c || %3b || %3c || %3e || %3f || %5b || %5d |
|} | |} | ||
:{{small|Single apostrophes do not need to be encoded; multiples will be parsed as italic or bold markup}} | :{{small|Single apostrophes do not need to be encoded; multiples will be parsed as italic or bold markup}} | ||
Revision as of 06:33, 7 June 2012
URLs containing certain characters will display and link incorrectly unless those characters are encoded. For example, a space must be replaced by %20.
| sp | " | ' | , | ; | < | > | ? | [ | ] |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| %20 | %22 | %27 | %2c | %3b | %3c | %3e | %3f | %5b | %5d |
- Single apostrophes do not need to be encoded; multiples will be parsed as italic or bold markup
The link button
on the enhanced editing toolbar will encode a link.
The URL must start with a supported URI scheme. http:// and https:// are always supported. gopher://, irc://, ircs://, ftp://, news:// and mailto: will create a link and an icon but require an agent registered in the browser.