Difference between revisions of "Template:HMNZS/doc"
imported>Saberwyn m (tweaks) |
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 3rd |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|1}}</nowiki> | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|1}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|I91]]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|I91]]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|2}</nowiki>} | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|2}</nowiki>} | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|''Endeavour'']]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|''Endeavour'']]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd, 3rd |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|3}}</nowiki> | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|3}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|''Endeavour'' I91]]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|''Endeavour'' I91]]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | invalid result |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|4}}</nowiki> | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|4}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 3rd |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|5}}</nowiki> | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|5}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|HMS I91]]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|HMS I91]]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 2nd |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|6}}</nowiki> | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|6}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|HMS ''Endeavour'']]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|HMS ''Endeavour'']]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd<br><small>(no 3rd)</small> |
| <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Charles Uphamr|3=2}}</nowiki> | | <nowiki>{{HMNZS|Charles Uphamr|3=2}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>Alternate usage: {{HMNZS|Charles Upham||2}}</nowiki> | | <nowiki>Alternate usage: {{HMNZS|Charles Upham||2}}</nowiki> | ||
Revision as of 11:16, 23 November 2014
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:HMNZS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to Royal New Zealand Navy ship articles named in the format "HMNZS Endeavour (A11)". Since Ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[HMNZS Endeavour (A11)|HMNZS ''Endeavour'' (A11)]]. This template halves that to {{HMNZS|Endeavour|A11}}.
Formal usage
- {{HMNZS|Ship Name}}
- {{HMNZS|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
| {{HMNZS|Endeavour|A11}} | [[HMNZS Endeavour (A11)|HMNZS ''Endeavour'' (A11)]] | HMNZS Endeavour (A11) |
| {{HMNZS|Hawea|1975}} | [[HMNZS Hawea (1975)|HMNZS ''Hawea'' (1975)]] | HMNZS Hawea (1975) |
| {{HMNZS|Charles Upham}} | [[HMNZS Charles Upham|HMNZS ''Charles Upham'']] | HMNZS Charles Upham |
Last example could be used to link to ship index (disambiguation) page
Optional display control parameter
There is an optional third parameter that controls which pieces of text are displayed in the article. It's value is treated as a binary number and will display the corresponding "bits". So setting the 4's bit will display "HMNZS", setting the 2's bit will display the ship name, and setting the 1's bit will display the ID. If binary math isn't your thing, refer to these examples:
| Value | Parameter(s) displayed |
Example | Equivalent wikicode | Final result | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3rd | {{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|1}} | [[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|I91]] | I91 | |
| 2 | 2nd | {{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|2}} | [[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|''Endeavour'']] | Endeavour | |
| 3 | 2nd, 3rd | {{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|3}} | [[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|''Endeavour'' I91]] | Endeavour (I91) | |
| 4 | invalid result | {{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|4}} | [[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|Invalid Optional Parameter]] | HMNZS Endeavour (I91) | |
| 5 | 1st, 3rd | {{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|5}} | [[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|HMS I91]] | HMNZS I91 | |
| 6 | 1st, 2nd | {{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|6}} | [[HMNZS Endeavour (I91)|HMS ''Endeavour'']] | HMNZS Endeavour | |
| 2nd (no 3rd) |
{{HMNZS|Charles Uphamr|3=2}} | Alternate usage: {{HMNZS|Charles Upham||2}} | [[HMNZS Charles Upham|''Charles Upham'']] | Charles Upham | |
N.B.: Be careful with the third parameter if not using the second parameter. In the Charles Upham example above, the "|3=2" means set the third parameter to a value of two, while the alternate syntax shows using a pair of pipes, "||2", to position the value two in the third parameter position.
Using an optional display control parameter value of 6 yields the same results as using {{warship}} to create the same link and text, but saving, coincidentally, 6 characters while editing.
- {{HMNZS|Endeavour|I91|6}} yields the same results as {{warship|HMNZS|Endeavour|I91}}
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates