Difference between revisions of "Template:HMVS/doc"
imported>The Bushranger (launch doc) |
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 3rd |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|1}}</nowiki> | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|1}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|1855]]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|1855]]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|2}</nowiki>} | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|2}</nowiki>} | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|''Victoria'']]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|''Victoria'']]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd, 3rd |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|3}}</nowiki> | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|3}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|''Victoria'' 1855]]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|''Victoria'' 1855]]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | invalid result |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|4}}</nowiki> | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|4}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 3rd |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|5}}</nowiki> | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|5}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|HMVS 1855]]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|HMVS 1855]]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 2nd |
| colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|6}}</nowiki> | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Victoria|1855|6}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|HMVS ''Victoria'']]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[HMVS Victoria (1855)|HMVS ''Victoria'']]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd<br><small>(no 3rd)</small> |
| <nowiki>{{HMVS|Gordon|3=2}}</nowiki> | | <nowiki>{{HMVS|Gordon|3=2}}</nowiki> | ||
| <nowiki>Alternate usage: {{HMVS|Gordon||2}}</nowiki> | | <nowiki>Alternate usage: {{HMVS|Gordon||2}}</nowiki> | ||
Revision as of 11:03, 23 November 2014
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:HMVS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to Victorian Naval Forces ship articles named in the format "HMVS Victoria (1855)". Since Ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[HMVS Victoria (1855)|HMVS ''Victoria'' (1855)]]. This template halves that to {{HMVS|Victoria|1855}}.
Formal usage
- {{HMVS|Ship Name}}
- {{HMVS|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
| {{HMVS|Victoria|1855}} | [[HMVS Victoria (1855)|HMVS ''Victoria'' (1855)]] | HMVS Victoria (1855) |
| {{HMVS|Gordon}} | [[HMVS Gordon|HMVS ''Gordon'']] | HMVS Gordon |
Last example could be used to link to ship index (disambiguation) page
Optional display control parameter
There is an optional third parameter that controls which pieces of text are displayed in the article. It's value is treated as a binary number and will display the corresponding "bits". So setting the 4's bit will display "HMVS", setting the 2's bit will display the ship name, and setting the 1's bit will display the ID. If binary math isn't your thing, refer to these examples:
| Value | Parameter(s) displayed |
Example | Equivalent wikicode | Final result | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3rd | {{HMVS|Victoria|1855|1}} | [[HMVS Victoria (1855)|1855]] | 1855 | |
| 2 | 2nd | {{HMVS|Victoria|1855|2}} | [[HMVS Victoria (1855)|''Victoria'']] | Victoria | |
| 3 | 2nd, 3rd | {{HMVS|Victoria|1855|3}} | [[HMVS Victoria (1855)|''Victoria'' 1855]] | Victoria (1855) | |
| 4 | invalid result | {{HMVS|Victoria|1855|4}} | [[HMVS Victoria (1855)|Invalid Optional Parameter]] | HMVS Victoria (1855) | |
| 5 | 1st, 3rd | {{HMVS|Victoria|1855|5}} | [[HMVS Victoria (1855)|HMVS 1855]] | HMVS 1855 | |
| 6 | 1st, 2nd | {{HMVS|Victoria|1855|6}} | [[HMVS Victoria (1855)|HMVS ''Victoria'']] | HMVS Victoria | |
| 2nd (no 3rd) |
{{HMVS|Gordon|3=2}} | Alternate usage: {{HMVS|Gordon||2}} | [[HMVS Gordon|''Gordon'']] | Gordon | |
N.B.: Be careful with the third parameter if not using the second parameter. In the Gordon example above, the "|3=2" means set the third parameter to a value of two, while the alternate syntax shows using a pair of pipes, "||2", to position the value two in the third parameter position.
Using an optional display control parameter value of 6 yields the same results as using {{warship}} to create the same link and text, but saving, coincidentally, 6 characters while editing.
- {{HMVS|Victoria|1855|6}} yields the same results as {{warship|HMVS|Victoria|1855}}
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates