Difference between revisions of "Template:HNoMS/doc"
imported>Chrism (←Created page with '{{Documentation subpage}} <!-- EDIT TEMPLATE DOCUMENTATION BELOW THIS LINE --> == Usage == This is a typing short cut for linking to Royal Norwegian Navy ship ...') |
imported>Chrism |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
=== Optional display control parameter === | === Optional display control parameter === | ||
| − | There is an optional third parameter that controls which pieces of text are displayed in the article. It's value is treated as a binary number and will display the corresponding "bits". So setting the 4's bit will display " | + | There is an optional third parameter that controls which pieces of text are displayed in the article. It's value is treated as a binary number and will display the corresponding "bits". So setting the 4's bit will display "HNoMS", setting the 2's bit will display the ship name, and setting the 1's bit will display the ID. If binary math isn't your thing, refer to these examples: |
{|class=wikitable width="100%" | {|class=wikitable width="100%" | ||
! Value | ! Value | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| align=center | 3rd | | align=center | 3rd | ||
| − | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{ | + | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|1}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|G03]]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|1}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| align=center | 2nd | | align=center | 2nd | ||
| − | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{ | + | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|2}</nowiki>} |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|''Svenner'']]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|2}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| align=center | 2nd, 3rd | | align=center | 2nd, 3rd | ||
| − | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{ | + | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|3}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|''Svenner'' G03]]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|3}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| align=center | invalid result | | align=center | invalid result | ||
| − | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{ | + | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|4}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|4}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| align=center | 1st, 3rd | | align=center | 1st, 3rd | ||
| − | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{ | + | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|5}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|HNoMS G03]]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|5}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| align=center | 1st, 2nd | | align=center | 1st, 2nd | ||
| − | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{ | + | | colspan=2 | <nowiki>{{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|6}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|HNoMS ''Svenner'']]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|6}} |
|- | |- | ||
! | ! | ||
| align=center | 2nd<br><small>(no 3rd)</small> | | align=center | 2nd<br><small>(no 3rd)</small> | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{ | + | | <nowiki>{{HNoMS|Eidsvold|3=2}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>Alternate usage: {{ | + | | <nowiki>Alternate usage: {{HNoMS|Eidsvold||2}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[HNoMS Eidsvold|''Eidsvold'']]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{HNoMS|Eidsvold||2}} |
|} | |} | ||
| − | ''N.B.'': Be careful with the third parameter if not using the second parameter. In the '' | + | ''N.B.'': Be careful with the third parameter if not using the second parameter. In the ''Eidsvold'' example above, the "|3=2" means set the third parameter to a value of two, while the alternate syntax shows using a pair of pipes, "||2", to position the value two in the third parameter position. |
| − | Using an optional display control parameter value of 6 yields the same results as using {{tl|warship}} to create the same link and text | + | Using an optional display control parameter value of 6 yields the same results as using {{tl|warship}} to create the same link and text. |
| − | <nowiki>{{ | + | <nowiki>{{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|6}} yields the same results as {{warship|HNoMS|Svenner|G03}}</nowiki> |
== See also == | == See also == | ||
Revision as of 23:15, 3 April 2011
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:HNoMS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to Royal Norwegian Navy ship articles named in the format "HNoMS Svenner (G03)". Since Ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[HnoMS Svenner (G03)|HNoMS ''Svenner'' (G03)]]. This template halves that to {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03}}.
Formal usage
{{HNoMS|Ship Name}}
{{HNoMS|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
| {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03}} | [[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|HNoMS ''Svenner'' (G03)]] | HNoMS Svenner (G03) |
| {{HNoMS|Sleipner|1936}} | [[HNoMS Sleipner (1936)|HMS ''Raisonnable'' (1768)]] | HNoMS Sleipner (1936) |
| {{HNoMS|Eidsvold}} | [[HNoMS Eidsvold|HMS ''Eidsvold'']] | HNoMS Eidsvold |
Last example could be used to link to ship index (disambiguation) page
Optional display control parameter
There is an optional third parameter that controls which pieces of text are displayed in the article. It's value is treated as a binary number and will display the corresponding "bits". So setting the 4's bit will display "HNoMS", setting the 2's bit will display the ship name, and setting the 1's bit will display the ID. If binary math isn't your thing, refer to these examples:
| Value | Parameter(s) displayed |
Example | Equivalent wikicode | Final result | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3rd | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|1}} | [[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|G03]] | G03 | |
| 2 | 2nd | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|2}} | [[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|''Svenner'']] | Svenner | |
| 3 | 2nd, 3rd | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|3}} | [[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|''Svenner'' G03]] | Svenner (G03) | |
| 4 | invalid result | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|4}} | [[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|Invalid Optional Parameter]] | HNoMS Svenner (G03) | |
| 5 | 1st, 3rd | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|5}} | [[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|HNoMS G03]] | HNoMS G03 | |
| 6 | 1st, 2nd | {{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|6}} | [[HNoMS Svenner (G03)|HNoMS ''Svenner'']] | HNoMS Svenner | |
| 2nd (no 3rd) |
{{HNoMS|Eidsvold|3=2}} | Alternate usage: {{HNoMS|Eidsvold||2}} | [[HNoMS Eidsvold|''Eidsvold'']] | Eidsvold | |
N.B.: Be careful with the third parameter if not using the second parameter. In the Eidsvold example above, the "|3=2" means set the third parameter to a value of two, while the alternate syntax shows using a pair of pipes, "||2", to position the value two in the third parameter position.
Using an optional display control parameter value of 6 yields the same results as using {{warship}} to create the same link and text.
{{HNoMS|Svenner|G03|6}} yields the same results as {{warship|HNoMS|Svenner|G03}}
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates