Difference between revisions of "Template:HS/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>DePiep m (TemplateData: use central template form for all prefix ship templates (via WP:JWB)) |
imported>Jonesey95 |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
=== Formal usage === | === Formal usage === | ||
| − | * < | + | * <code><nowiki>{{HS|Ship Name}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | * < | + | * <code><nowiki>{{HS|Ship Name|ID}}</nowiki></code>, where ID can be the [[hull number]], launch year, or [[pennant number]], as specified in the article title. |
=== Examples === | === Examples === | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Final result | ! Final result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{HS|Georgios Averof|1910}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[HS Georgios Averof (1910)|HS ''Georgios Averof'' (1910)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{HS|Georgios Averof|1910}} | | {{HS|Georgios Averof|1910}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{HS|Georgios Averof}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[HS Georgios Averof|HS ''Georgios Averof'']]</nowiki></code> |
| {{HS|Georgios Averof}} | | {{HS|Georgios Averof}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:09, 3 June 2020
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:HS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to Hellenic Navy ship articles named in the format "HS Georgios Averof (1910)". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[HS Georgios Averof (1910)|HS ''Georgios Averof'' (1910)]]. This template halves that to {{HS|Georgios Averof|1910}}.
Formal usage
{{HS|Ship Name}}{{HS|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
{{HS|Georgios Averof|1910}}
|
[[HS Georgios Averof (1910)|HS ''Georgios Averof'' (1910)]]
|
HS Georgios Averof (1910) |
{{HS|Georgios Averof}}
|
[[HS Georgios Averof|HS ''Georgios Averof'']]
|
HS Georgios Averof |
Last example could be used to link to ship index (disambiguation) page
TemplateData
Template:Ship/doc/fixed prefix: TemplateData
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates