Difference between revisions of "Template:Hid/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Buaidh (Update.) |
imported>Buaidh (→Use) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|<nowiki><span style="display:none">A</span></nowiki> | |<nowiki><span style="display:none">A</span></nowiki> | ||
|[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | |[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | ||
| − | | | + | |{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] |
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
|<nowiki><span style="display:none">B</span></nowiki> | |<nowiki><span style="display:none">B</span></nowiki> | ||
|[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | |[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | ||
| − | | | + | |{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]] |
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
|<nowiki><span style="display:none">C</span></nowiki> | |<nowiki><span style="display:none">C</span></nowiki> | ||
|[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | |[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | ||
| − | | | + | |{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] |
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
|<nowiki><span style="display:none">D</span></nowiki> | |<nowiki><span style="display:none">D</span></nowiki> | ||
|[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | |[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | ||
| − | | | + | |{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] |
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
|<nowiki><span style="display:none">E</span></nowiki> | |<nowiki><span style="display:none">E</span></nowiki> | ||
|[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | |[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | ||
| − | | | + | |{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:02, 7 December 2009
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Hid. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Use
This template hides a string of text. If the contents of a cell of a sortable table are prefixed with a hidden string, the cell will sort using the hidden string.
The syntax for this template is:
{{hid|var1}}
where var1 is a string of text.
This template functions like Template:Hs, except this template returns an empty result if var1 is empty.
The use of this template is illustrated by the following sortable table:
| Wikitext | Hidden prefix | sort without key | sort with key |
|---|---|---|---|
| {{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | <span style="display:none">A</span> | Edward VII of the United Kingdom | Edward VII of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | <span style="display:none">B</span> | George V of the United Kingdom | George V of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | <span style="display:none">C</span> | Edward VIII of the United Kingdom | Edward VIII of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | <span style="display:none">D</span> | George VI of the United Kingdom | George VI of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | <span style="display:none">E</span> | Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom | Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom |