Difference between revisions of "Template:Hid/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Buaidh |
imported>TheDJ (fix the documentation) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | |<nowiki><span | + | |<nowiki><span class="sortkey">A</span></nowiki> |
|[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | |[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | |{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | |<nowiki><span | + | |<nowiki><span class="sortkey">B</span></nowiki> |
|[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | |[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | |{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | |<nowiki><span | + | |<nowiki><span class="sortkey">C</span></nowiki> |
|[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | |[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | |{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | |<nowiki><span | + | |<nowiki><span class="sortkey">D</span></nowiki> |
|[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | |[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | |{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | |<nowiki><span | + | |<nowiki><span class="sortkey">E</span></nowiki> |
|[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | |[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | |{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | ||
Revision as of 17:49, 1 December 2013
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Hid. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Use
This template hides a string of text. If the contents of a cell of a sortable table are prefixed with a hidden string, the cell will sort using the hidden string.
The syntax for this template is:
{{hid|var1}}
where var1 is a string of text.
The use of this template is illustrated by the following sortable table:
| Wikitext | Hidden prefix | sort without key | sort with key |
|---|---|---|---|
| {{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | <span class="sortkey">A</span> | Edward VII of the United Kingdom | Edward VII of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | <span class="sortkey">B</span> | George V of the United Kingdom | George V of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | <span class="sortkey">C</span> | Edward VIII of the United Kingdom | Edward VIII of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | <span class="sortkey">D</span> | George VI of the United Kingdom | George VI of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | <span class="sortkey">E</span> | Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom | Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom |
See also
- This template functions like Template:Hs, except this template returns an empty result if var1 is empty.
- For help with this template, please contact the Template:MG.