Difference between revisions of "Template:Hid/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(lua sortkey) |
imported>WOSlinker (update docs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | |<nowiki><span | + | |<nowiki><span data-sort-value="A"></span></nowiki> |
|[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | |[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | |{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | |<nowiki><span | + | |<nowiki><span data-sort-value="B"></span></nowiki> |
|[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | |[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | |{{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | |<nowiki><span | + | |<nowiki><span data-sort-value="C"></span></nowiki> |
|[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | |[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | |{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | |<nowiki><span | + | |<nowiki><span data-sort-value="D"></span></nowiki> |
|[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | |[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | |{{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | |<nowiki><span | + | |<nowiki><span data-sort-value="E"></span></nowiki> |
|[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | |[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | |{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | ||
Revision as of 20:57, 12 May 2019
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Hid. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| This template uses Lua: |
This template is deprecated. Table sort keys should now be defined using the data-sort-value attribute, like so: | data-sort-value="Doe, John" | John Doe. Please see Script error: No such module "Section link". for details. |
Use
This template hides a string of text. If the contents of a cell of a sortable table are prefixed with a hidden string, the cell will sort using the hidden string.
The syntax for this template is:
{{hid|var1}}
where var1 is a string of text.
The use of this template is illustrated by the following sortable table:
| Wikitext | Hidden prefix | sort without key | sort with key |
|---|---|---|---|
| {{hid|A}}[[Edward VII of the United Kingdom]] | <span data-sort-value="A"></span> | Edward VII of the United Kingdom | Edward VII of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|B}}[[George V of the United Kingdom]] | <span data-sort-value="B"></span> | George V of the United Kingdom | George V of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII of the United Kingdom]] | <span data-sort-value="C"></span> | Edward VIII of the United Kingdom | Edward VIII of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|D}}[[George VI of the United Kingdom]] | <span data-sort-value="D"></span> | George VI of the United Kingdom | George VI of the United Kingdom |
| {{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom]] | <span data-sort-value="E"></span> | Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom | Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom |
See also
- This template functions like Template:Hs, except this template returns an empty result if var1 is empty.