Difference between revisions of "Template:Hid/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Voidxor m (→Use: caps) |
imported>Colonies Chris m (minor fixes) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! Sort with key | ! Sort with key | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<nowiki>{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII | + | |<nowiki>{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII]]</nowiki> |
|<nowiki><span data-sort-value="A"></span></nowiki> | |<nowiki><span data-sort-value="A"></span></nowiki> | ||
| − | |[[Edward VII | + | |[[Edward VII]] |
| − | |{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII | + | |{{hid|A}}[[Edward VII]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<nowiki>{{hid|B}}[[George V | + | |<nowiki>{{hid|B}}[[George V]]</nowiki> |
|<nowiki><span data-sort-value="B"></span></nowiki> | |<nowiki><span data-sort-value="B"></span></nowiki> | ||
| − | |[[George V | + | |[[George V]] |
| − | |{{hid|B}}[[George V | + | |{{hid|B}}[[George V]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<nowiki>{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII | + | |<nowiki>{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII]]</nowiki> |
|<nowiki><span data-sort-value="C"></span></nowiki> | |<nowiki><span data-sort-value="C"></span></nowiki> | ||
| − | |[[Edward VIII | + | |[[Edward VIII]] |
| − | |{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII | + | |{{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<nowiki>{{hid|D}}[[George VI | + | |<nowiki>{{hid|D}}[[George VI]]</nowiki> |
|<nowiki><span data-sort-value="D"></span></nowiki> | |<nowiki><span data-sort-value="D"></span></nowiki> | ||
| − | |[[George VI | + | |[[George VI]] |
| − | |{{hid|D}}[[George VI | + | |{{hid|D}}[[George VI]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<nowiki>{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II | + | |<nowiki>{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II]]</nowiki> |
|<nowiki><span data-sort-value="E"></span></nowiki> | |<nowiki><span data-sort-value="E"></span></nowiki> | ||
| − | |[[Elizabeth II | + | |[[Elizabeth II]] |
| − | |{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II | + | |{{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II]] |
|} | |} | ||
===See also=== | ===See also=== | ||
| − | *This template functions like [[Template: | + | *This template functions like [[Template:Hidden sort key]], except this template returns an empty result if var1 is empty. |
<includeonly>{{sandbox other|| | <includeonly>{{sandbox other|| | ||
Latest revision as of 13:10, 31 August 2020
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Hid. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| This template uses Lua: |
This template is deprecated. Table sort keys should now be defined using the data-sort-value attribute, like so: | data-sort-value="Doe, John" | John Doe. Please see Script error: No such module "Section link". for details. |
Use
This template hides a string of text. If the contents of a cell of a sortable table are prefixed with a hidden string, the cell will sort using the hidden string.
The syntax for this template is:
{{hid|var1}}
where var1 is a string of text.
The use of this template is illustrated by the following sortable table:
| Wikitext | Hidden prefix | Sort without key | Sort with key |
|---|---|---|---|
| {{hid|A}}[[Edward VII]] | <span data-sort-value="A"></span> | Edward VII | Edward VII |
| {{hid|B}}[[George V]] | <span data-sort-value="B"></span> | George V | George V |
| {{hid|C}}[[Edward VIII]] | <span data-sort-value="C"></span> | Edward VIII | Edward VIII |
| {{hid|D}}[[George VI]] | <span data-sort-value="D"></span> | George VI | George VI |
| {{hid|E}}[[Elizabeth II]] | <span data-sort-value="E"></span> | Elizabeth II | Elizabeth II |
See also
- This template functions like Template:Hidden sort key, except this template returns an empty result if var1 is empty.