Difference between revisions of "Template:Hidden begin/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Sardanaphalus (heading level, added parameter) |
imported>Sardanaphalus m (→Parameters: relinking) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| ''expanded'' || Set to anything ("true", "yes", etc) to switch the hidden section's initial state from collapsed (hidden) to expanded (visible). | | ''expanded'' || Set to anything ("true", "yes", etc) to switch the hidden section's initial state from collapsed (hidden) to expanded (visible). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ''border'' || CSS styling for border around entire area. Overridden by ''style'' (if used). | + | | ''border'' || [[Cascading Style Sheets|CSS styling]] for border around entire area. Overridden by ''style'' (if used). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ''style'' || | + | | ''style'' || CSS styling affecting entire area (titlebar and hidden/hideable content). Overrides ''border'' if used. |
|- | |- | ||
|style="vertical-align:top;"| ''titlestyle'' || CSS styles to apply to the titlebar (e.g. {{para|titlestyle|border:1px solid lightgrey;}} to produce a border around it; {{para|titlestyle|background:''color'';}} to set its background color to [[Web colors#X11 color names|''color'']] ; {{para|titlestyle|text-align:[center/right];}} to switch its text (''title'')'s alignment from left to center or right; etc). | |style="vertical-align:top;"| ''titlestyle'' || CSS styles to apply to the titlebar (e.g. {{para|titlestyle|border:1px solid lightgrey;}} to produce a border around it; {{para|titlestyle|background:''color'';}} to set its background color to [[Web colors#X11 color names|''color'']] ; {{para|titlestyle|text-align:[center/right];}} to switch its text (''title'')'s alignment from left to center or right; etc). | ||
Revision as of 08:52, 24 June 2014
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Hidden begin. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Contents
Syntax
{{Hidden begin
| expanded = <!--"true", "on", yes", etc, otherwise omit-->
| showhide = <!--"left", otherwise omit-->
| border =
| style =
| titlestyle =
| title =
| bodystyle =
<!--Older, semi-deprecated parameters:-->
|header= |bg1= |bg2= |ta1= |ta2= |extra1= |extra2=
}}
<!----[content to be hidden placed here]---->
{{Hidden end}}
Parameters
| Parameter | Description |
|---|---|
| showhide | Set to "left" (without speechmarks) to switch the [show/hide] link's position from the righthand end of the titlebar (default) to the left. |
| expanded | Set to anything ("true", "yes", etc) to switch the hidden section's initial state from collapsed (hidden) to expanded (visible). |
| border | CSS styling for border around entire area. Overridden by style (if used). |
| style | CSS styling affecting entire area (titlebar and hidden/hideable content). Overrides border if used. |
| titlestyle | CSS styles to apply to the titlebar (e.g. |titlestyle=border:1px solid lightgrey; to produce a border around it; |titlestyle=background:color; to set its background color to color ; |titlestyle=text-align:[center/right]; to switch its text (title)'s alignment from left to center or right; etc).
|
| title | Text shown in titlebar. |
| bodystyle | CSS styles to apply to the hidden material (e.g. background and text-align, per titlestyle). |
Examples
|
See also
- {{Hidden}}