Difference between revisions of "Template:Hidden sort key/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Voidxor (Copy ombox from {{Sort}}, which is where this page was directing folks but apparently that is not recommended either.) |
imported>Colonies Chris m (minor fixes) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Lua|Module:Sortkey}} | {{Lua|Module:Sortkey}} | ||
<!-- PLEASE ADD CATEGORIES AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE --> | <!-- PLEASE ADD CATEGORIES AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE --> | ||
| − | {{deprecated|Hidden sort key|sort|date=March 2019}} | + | {{deprecated template|Hidden sort key|sort|date=March 2019}} |
| − | {{Ombox|type=content|text=This template and {{Tl|Sort}} should be avoided. Table sort keys are best defined using the <code>data-sort-value</code> attribute, like so: <code><nowiki>| data-sort-value="Doe, John" | John Doe</nowiki></code>. Please see {{Section link| | + | {{Ombox|type=content|text=This template and {{Tl|Sort}} should be avoided. Table sort keys are best defined using the <code>data-sort-value</code> attribute, like so: <code><nowiki>| data-sort-value="Doe, John" | John Doe</nowiki></code>. Please see {{Section link|Help:Sorting|Specifying a sort key for a cell}} for details.}} |
This template allows you [[Help:Sorting#Specifying a sort key for a cell|to specify its parameter as the sort key for a cell]] in sortable tables. | This template allows you [[Help:Sorting#Specifying a sort key for a cell|to specify its parameter as the sort key for a cell]] in sortable tables. | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
| − | ; {{Tlx| | + | ; {{Tlx|Hidden sort key|sort term}} : Insert this template with the appropriate sort term before the cell data. |
==Example== | ==Example== | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!C1 | !C1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{ | + | |{{Hidden sort key|1999-12-15}}15 December 1999 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{ | + | |{{Hidden sort key|1997-04-21}}21 April 1997 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{ | + | |{{Hidden sort key|1998-04-21}}21 April 1998 |
|}</pre> produces: | |}</pre> produces: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
!C1 | !C1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{ | + | |{{Hidden sort key|1999-12-15}}15 December 1999 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{ | + | |{{Hidden sort key|1997-04-21}}21 April 1997 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{ | + | |{{Hidden sort key|1998-04-21}}21 April 1998 |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:42, 31 August 2020
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Hidden sort key. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| This template uses Lua: |
| Template:Hidden sort key is deprecated. Please use Template:sort instead. |
This template and {{Sort}} should be avoided. Table sort keys are best defined using the data-sort-value attribute, like so: | data-sort-value="Doe, John" | John Doe. Please see Script error: No such module "Section link". for details. |
This template allows you to specify its parameter as the sort key for a cell in sortable tables.
Usage
{{Hidden sort key|sort term}}- Insert this template with the appropriate sort term before the cell data.
Example
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
!C1
|-
|{{Hidden sort key|1999-12-15}}15 December 1999
|-
|{{Hidden sort key|1997-04-21}}21 April 1997
|-
|{{Hidden sort key|1998-04-21}}21 April 1998
|}produces:
| C1 |
|---|
| 15 December 1999 |
| 21 April 1997 |
| 21 April 1998 |
See also
- {{Date table sorting}} – Specialized sorting template for dates
- {{Hid}}
- {{Sort}}