Difference between revisions of "Template:Hindu philosophy"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(improved arrangement of categories by pairing as per traditional) |
|||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! <font size=2>Important figures</font> | ! <font size=2>Important figures</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Maharshi Kapila|Kapila]] · [[ | + | | [[Maharshi Kapila|Kapila]] · [[Patañjali]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Gotama]] · [[Kanada]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maharshi Jaimini|Jaimini]] · [[Vyasa]] | | [[Maharshi Jaimini|Jaimini]] · [[Vyasa]] | ||
Revision as of 04:12, 13 December 2006
| Part of a series on Hindu philosophy | |
| Schools | |
|---|---|
| Samkhya · Yoga | |
| Nyaya · Vaisheshika | |
| Purva Mimamsa · Vedanta | |
| Schools of Vedanta | |
| Advaita · Vishishtadvaita | |
| Dvaita | |
| Important figures | |
| Kapila · Patañjali | |
| Gotama · Kanada | |
| Jaimini · Vyasa | |
| Medieval | |
| Adi Shankara · Ramanuja | |
| Madhva · Madhusudana | |
| Vedanta Desika · Jayatirtha | |
| Modern | |
| Ramakrishna · Ramana | |
| Vivekananda · Narayana Guru | |
| Nitya Chaitanya Yati | |
| Aurobindo ·Sivananda | |
| Satyananda · Nisargadatta | |
| Lakshmanjoo · Chinmayananda | |