Difference between revisions of "Template:History of Bengal"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(minor) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|<center>'''Age of Empires'''<br><small>[[Pala Empire]], [[Sena Empire]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''Age of Empires'''<br><small>[[Pala Empire]], [[Sena Empire]]</small><br></center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>''' | + | |<center>'''Arrival of Islam'''<br><small>[[Ikhtiyar Uddin Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji|Bakhtiyar Khilji]], [[Deva dynasty]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>''' | + | |<center>'''Medieval Bengal'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Raja Ganesha]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[Mughal period]]<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> | |<center>[[Mughal period]]<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|<center>[[British Indian Empire]]<br><small>[[Hindu reform movements|Hindu reforms]], [[Bengal Renaissance]],<br>[[Swami Vivekananda]], [[Jagadish Chandra Bose]],<br>[[Rabindranath Tagore]], [[Subhash Chandra Bose]]</small><br></center> | |<center>[[British Indian Empire]]<br><small>[[Hindu reform movements|Hindu reforms]], [[Bengal Renaissance]],<br>[[Swami Vivekananda]], [[Jagadish Chandra Bose]],<br>[[Rabindranath Tagore]], [[Subhash Chandra Bose]]</small><br></center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>Post-Independence<br><small>[[Partition of Bengal]], [[Bangladesh Liberation War|Liberation War]],<br>[[Sheikh Mujibur Rahman]], [[Jyoti Basu]]</small><br></center> | + | |<center>'''Post-Independence'''<br><small>[[Partition of Bengal]], [[Bangladesh Liberation War|Liberation War]],<br>[[Sheikh Mujibur Rahman]], [[Jyoti Basu]]</small><br></center> |
|}<noinclude> | |}<noinclude> | ||
[[Category:Exclude in print]] | [[Category:Exclude in print]] | ||
[[Category:Bengal templates]] | [[Category:Bengal templates]] | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 03:19, 20 June 2011
![]() |
Gangaridai Kingdom, Harikela Kingdom Pundra Kingdom, Suhma Kingdom, Anga Kingdom, Vanga Kingdom |
Shashanka, Manava |
Pala Empire, Sena Empire |
Bakhtiyar Khilji, Deva dynasty |
Sultanate of Bengal, Raja Ganesha |
Pratap Aditya, Raja Sitaram Ray |
Zamindari system, Warren Hastings, Bengal famine of 1770, 1857 |
Hindu reforms, Bengal Renaissance, Swami Vivekananda, Jagadish Chandra Bose, Rabindranath Tagore, Subhash Chandra Bose |
Partition of Bengal, Liberation War, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Jyoti Basu |
