Difference between revisions of "Template:History of Bengal"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(minor) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|<center>'''Age of Empires'''<br><small>[[Pala Empire]], [[Sena Empire]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''Age of Empires'''<br><small>[[Pala Empire]], [[Sena Empire]]</small><br></center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>''' | + | ! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Medieval Bengal'''</center> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>''' | + | |<center>'''Arrival of Islam'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Deva dynasty]],<br>[[Raja Ganesha]], [[Ikhtiyar Uddin Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji|Bakhtiyar Khilji]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[Mughal period]]<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> | |<center>[[Mughal period]]<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> | ||
Revision as of 03:23, 20 June 2011
![]() |
Gangaridai Kingdom, Harikela Kingdom Pundra Kingdom, Suhma Kingdom, Anga Kingdom, Vanga Kingdom |
Shashanka, Manava |
Pala Empire, Sena Empire |
Sultanate of Bengal, Deva dynasty, Raja Ganesha, Bakhtiyar Khilji |
Pratap Aditya, Raja Sitaram Ray |
Zamindari system, Warren Hastings, Bengal famine of 1770, 1857 |
Hindu reforms, Bengal Renaissance, Swami Vivekananda, Jagadish Chandra Bose, Rabindranath Tagore, Subhash Chandra Bose |
Partition of Bengal, Liberation War, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Jyoti Basu |
