Difference between revisions of "Template:History of Bengal"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|<center>'''Ancient Bengali States'''<br><small>[[Gangaridai|Gangaridai Kingdom]], [[Harikela|Harikela Kingdom]]<br>[[Pundra Kingdom]], [[Suhma Kingdom]],<br>[[Anga Kingdom]], [[Vanga Kingdom]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''Ancient Bengali States'''<br><small>[[Gangaridai|Gangaridai Kingdom]], [[Harikela|Harikela Kingdom]]<br>[[Pundra Kingdom]], [[Suhma Kingdom]],<br>[[Anga Kingdom]], [[Vanga Kingdom]]</small><br></center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center> [[Maurya Empire|Mauryan Period]]<br></center> | + | |<center>'''[[Maurya Empire|Mauryan Period]]'''<br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Classical Bengal'''</center> | ! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Classical Bengal'''</center> | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|<center>'''Arrival of Islam'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Deva dynasty]],<br>[[Raja Ganesha]], [[Ikhtiyar Uddin Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji|Bakhtiyar Khilji]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''Arrival of Islam'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Deva dynasty]],<br>[[Raja Ganesha]], [[Ikhtiyar Uddin Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji|Bakhtiyar Khilji]]</small><br></center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>[[Mughal | + | |<center>'''[[Mughal Period]]'''<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Modern Bengal'''</center> | ! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Modern Bengal'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>[[Company Raj]]<br><small>[[Zamindar|Zamindari system]], [[Warren Hastings]],<br>[[Bengal famine of 1770]], [[Indian Rebellion of 1857|1857]]</small><br></center> | + | |<center>'''[[Company Raj]]'''<br><small>[[Zamindar|Zamindari system]], [[Warren Hastings]],<br>[[Bengal famine of 1770]], [[Indian Rebellion of 1857|1857]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>[[British Indian Empire]]<br><small>[[Hindu reform movements|Hindu reforms]], [[Bengal Renaissance]],<br>[[Swami Vivekananda]], [[Jagadish Chandra Bose]],<br>[[Rabindranath Tagore]], [[Subhash Chandra Bose]]</small><br></center> | + | |<center>'''[[British Indian Empire]]'''<br><small>[[Hindu reform movements|Hindu reforms]], [[Bengal Renaissance]],<br>[[Swami Vivekananda]], [[Jagadish Chandra Bose]],<br>[[Rabindranath Tagore]], [[Subhash Chandra Bose]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''Post-Independence'''<br><small>[[Partition of Bengal]], [[Bangladesh Liberation War|Liberation War]],<br>[[Sheikh Mujibur Rahman]], [[Jyoti Basu]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''Post-Independence'''<br><small>[[Partition of Bengal]], [[Bangladesh Liberation War|Liberation War]],<br>[[Sheikh Mujibur Rahman]], [[Jyoti Basu]]</small><br></center> | ||
Revision as of 03:25, 20 June 2011
![]() |
Gangaridai Kingdom, Harikela Kingdom Pundra Kingdom, Suhma Kingdom, Anga Kingdom, Vanga Kingdom |
Shashanka, Manava |
Pala Empire, Sena Empire |
Sultanate of Bengal, Deva dynasty, Raja Ganesha, Bakhtiyar Khilji |
Pratap Aditya, Raja Sitaram Ray |
Zamindari system, Warren Hastings, Bengal famine of 1770, 1857 |
Hindu reforms, Bengal Renaissance, Swami Vivekananda, Jagadish Chandra Bose, Rabindranath Tagore, Subhash Chandra Bose |
Partition of Bengal, Liberation War, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Jyoti Basu |
