Difference between revisions of "Template:History of Bengal"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(minor fix) |
(small edit) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|<center>{{pad|1em}}[[Vedic period]]{{pad|1em}}</center> | |<center>{{pad|1em}}[[Vedic period]]{{pad|1em}}</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>'''Ancient Bengali States'''<br><small>[[Gangaridai|Gangaridai Kingdom]], [[Harikela|Harikela Kingdom]]<br>[[Pundra Kingdom]], [[Suhma Kingdom]],<br>[[Anga Kingdom]], [[Vanga Kingdom]]</small><br></center> | + | |<center>'''Ancient Bengali States'''<br><small>[[Gangaridai|Gangaridai Kingdom]], [[Harikela|Harikela Kingdom]],<br>[[Pundra Kingdom]], [[Suhma Kingdom]],<br>[[Anga Kingdom]], [[Vanga Kingdom]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''[[Maurya Empire|Mauryan Period]]'''<br></center> | |<center>'''[[Maurya Empire|Mauryan Period]]'''<br></center> | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Medieval Bengal'''</center> | ! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Medieval Bengal'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>'''Arrival of Islam'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Deva dynasty]] | + | |<center>'''Arrival of Islam'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Deva dynasty]]<br>[[Raja Ganesha]], [[Ikhtiyar Uddin Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji|Bakhtiyar Khilji]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''[[Mughal period|Mughal Period]]'''<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''[[Mughal period|Mughal Period]]'''<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|<center>'''[[Company Raj]]'''<br><small>[[Zamindar|Zamindari system]], [[Warren Hastings]],<br>[[Bengal famine of 1770]], [[Indian Rebellion of 1857|1857]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''[[Company Raj]]'''<br><small>[[Zamindar|Zamindari system]], [[Warren Hastings]],<br>[[Bengal famine of 1770]], [[Indian Rebellion of 1857|1857]]</small><br></center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>'''[[British Indian Empire]]'''<br><small>[[Hindu reform movements|Hindu reforms]], [[Bengal Renaissance]] | + | |<center>'''[[British Indian Empire]]'''<br><small>[[Hindu reform movements|Hindu reforms]], [[Bengal Renaissance]]<br>[[Swami Vivekananda]], [[Jagadish Chandra Bose]],<br>[[Rabindranath Tagore]], [[Subhash Chandra Bose]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>'''Post-Independence'''<br><small>[[Partition of Bengal]], [[Bangladesh Liberation War|Liberation War]] | + | |<center>'''Post-Independence'''<br><small>[[Partition of Bengal]], [[Bangladesh Liberation War|Liberation War]]<br>[[Sheikh Mujibur Rahman]], [[Jyoti Basu]]</small><br></center> |
|}<noinclude> | |}<noinclude> | ||
[[Category:Exclude in print]] | [[Category:Exclude in print]] | ||
[[Category:Bengal templates]] | [[Category:Bengal templates]] | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 13:52, 20 June 2011
![]() |
Gangaridai Kingdom, Harikela Kingdom, Pundra Kingdom, Suhma Kingdom, Anga Kingdom, Vanga Kingdom |
Shashanka, Manava |
Pala Empire, Sena Empire |
Sultanate of Bengal, Deva dynasty Raja Ganesha, Bakhtiyar Khilji |
Pratap Aditya, Raja Sitaram Ray |
Zamindari system, Warren Hastings, Bengal famine of 1770, 1857 |
Hindu reforms, Bengal Renaissance Swami Vivekananda, Jagadish Chandra Bose, Rabindranath Tagore, Subhash Chandra Bose |
Partition of Bengal, Liberation War Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Jyoti Basu |
