Difference between revisions of "Template:History of Bengal"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Undid revision 435516841 by 69.115.82.63 (talk)) |
(minor) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|<center>{{pad|1em}}[[Vedic period|Vedic Period]]{{pad|1em}}</center> | |<center>{{pad|1em}}[[Vedic period|Vedic Period]]{{pad|1em}}</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>'''Ancient Bengali States'''<br><small>[[Gangaridai|Gangaridai Kingdom]], [[ | + | |<center>'''Ancient Bengali States'''<br><small>[[Gangaridai|Gangaridai Kingdom]], [[Vanga Kingdom]],<br>[[Pundra Kingdom]], [[Suhma Kingdom]],<br>[[Anga Kingdom]], [[Harikela|Harikela Kingdom]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''[[Maurya Empire|Mauryan Period]]'''<br></center> | |<center>'''[[Maurya Empire|Mauryan Period]]'''<br></center> | ||
Revision as of 20:15, 21 June 2011
![]() |
Gangaridai Kingdom, Vanga Kingdom, Pundra Kingdom, Suhma Kingdom, Anga Kingdom, Harikela Kingdom |
Shashanka, Manava |
Pala Empire, Sena Empire |
Sultanate of Bengal, Deva dynasty Bakhtiyar Khilji, Raja Ganesha |
Pratap Aditya, Raja Sitaram Ray |
Nawab of Bengal, Warren Hastings, Zamindari system, Bengal famine of 1770 |
Hindu reforms, Bengal Renaissance Swami Vivekananda, Jagadish Chandra Bose, Rabindranath Tagore, Subhash Chandra Bose |
Partition of Bengal, Bangladesh Liberation War Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Jyoti Basu |
