Difference between revisions of "Template:History of Bengal"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(minor) |
|||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Medieval Bengal'''</center> | ! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Medieval Bengal'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>'''[[Muslim conquest in the Indian subcontinent|Arrival of Islam]]'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Deva dynasty]]<br>[[Ikhtiyar Uddin Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji|Bakhtiyar Khilji]], [[Raja Ganesha]]</small><br></center> | + | |<center>'''[[Muslim conquest in the Indian subcontinent|Arrival of Islam]]'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Baro-Bhuyan]], [[Deva dynasty]]<br>[[Ikhtiyar Uddin Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji|Bakhtiyar Khilji]], [[Raja Ganesha]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''[[Mughal period|Mughal Period]]'''<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''[[Mughal period|Mughal Period]]'''<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> | ||
Revision as of 21:26, 21 June 2011
![]() |
Gangaridai Kingdom, Vanga Kingdom, Pundra Kingdom, Suhma Kingdom, Anga Kingdom, Harikela Kingdom |
Shashanka, Manava |
Pala Empire, Sena Empire |
Sultanate of Bengal, Baro-Bhuyan, Deva dynasty Bakhtiyar Khilji, Raja Ganesha |
Pratap Aditya, Raja Sitaram Ray |
Nawab of Bengal, Warren Hastings, Zamindari system, Bengal famine of 1770 |
Hindu reforms, Bengal Renaissance Swami Vivekananda, Jagadish Chandra Bose, Rabindranath Tagore, Subhash Chandra Bose |
Partition of Bengal, Bangladesh Liberation War Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Jyoti Basu |
