Difference between revisions of "Template:House of Hanover (UK)/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Robin S. Taylor |
imported>Bsherr m (as found, replacing Template:Tld with Template:Tlc or adding/updating category placement comments, plus general and typo fixes) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Documentation subpage}} | {{Documentation subpage}} | ||
| − | <!-- | + | <!-- Add categories where indicated at the bottom of this page and interwikis at Wikidata --> |
| + | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
| Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
<div style="overflow: auto"> | <div style="overflow: auto"> | ||
{| style="text-align:right;" | {| style="text-align:right;" | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{tlc|House of Hanover (UK)}} |
{{House of Hanover (UK)}} | {{House of Hanover (UK)}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{tlc|House of Hanover (UK)|george1}} |
{{House of Hanover (UK)|george1}} | {{House of Hanover (UK)|george1}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{tlc|House of Hanover (UK)|george2}} |
{{House of Hanover (UK)|george2}} | {{House of Hanover (UK)|george2}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{tlc|House of Hanover (UK)|george3}} |
{{House of Hanover (UK)|george3}} | {{House of Hanover (UK)|george3}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{tlc|House of Hanover (UK)|george4}} |
{{House of Hanover (UK)|george4}} | {{House of Hanover (UK)|george4}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{tlc|House of Hanover (UK)|william4}} |
{{House of Hanover (UK)|william4}} | {{House of Hanover (UK)|william4}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{tlc|House of Hanover (UK)|victoria}} |
{{House of Hanover (UK)|victoria}} | {{House of Hanover (UK)|victoria}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:33, 10 August 2020
| 40px | This is a documentation subpage for Template:House of Hanover (UK). It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This template should be called by passing a variable to it for the closest monarch of the House of Hanover. For example, {{House of Hanover|william4}}. This calls only the relevant part of the template, as well as getting around the fair use violation that would occur if the arms images were directly on this template.
Variables
- george1 - for George I and his descendants
- george2 - for George II and his descendants
- george3 - for George III and his descendants
- george4 - for George IV and his descendants
- william4 - for William IV and his descendants
- victoria - for Victoria
Examples