Difference between revisions of "Template:INS/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>WOSlinker (change cat) |
imported>Varlaam (White space) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| <tt><nowiki>{{INS|Mahé|M 83}}</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{INS|Mahé|M 83}}</nowiki></tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[INS Mahé (M 83)|INS ''Mahé'' (M 83)]]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[INS Mahé (M 83)|INS ''Mahé'' (M 83)]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| − | | {{INS|Mahé |M 83}} | + | | {{INS|Mahé|M 83}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{INS|Mahé |1983}}</nowiki></tt> | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{INS|Mahé|1983}}</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | <tt><nowiki>[[INS Mahé | + | | <tt><nowiki>[[INS Mahé (1983)|INS ''Mahé'' (1983)]]</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | {{INS|Mahé |1983}} | + | | {{INS|Mahé|1983}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{INS|Mahé }}</nowiki></tt> | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{INS|Mahé}}</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | <tt><nowiki>[[INS Mahé |INS ''Mahé '']]</nowiki></tt> | + | | <tt><nowiki>[[INS Mahé|INS ''Mahé'']]</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | {{INS|Mahé }} | + | | {{INS|Mahé}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:17, 11 June 2012
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:INS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Contents
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to Indian Navy ship articles named in the format "INS Mahé (M-83)". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[INS Mahé (M-83)|INS ''Mahé'' (M-83)]]. This template halves that to {{INS|Mahé|M-83}}.
Formal Usage
- {{INS|Ship Name}}
- {{INS|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
| {{INS|Mahé|M 83}} | [[INS Mahé (M 83)|INS ''Mahé'' (M 83)]] | INS Mahé (M 83) |
| {{INS|Mahé|1983}} | [[INS Mahé (1983)|INS ''Mahé'' (1983)]] | INS Mahé (1983) |
| {{INS|Mahé}} | [[INS Mahé|INS ''Mahé'']] | INS Mahé |
Last example could be used to link to ship index (disambiguation) page
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates