Difference between revisions of "Template:IOS versions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Guy Harris (14.0 beta 7.) |
|||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}} | |rowspan=2 {{N/A}} | ||
|[[iPhone (1st generation)|1st gen]] | |[[iPhone (1st generation)|1st gen]] | ||
| − | |[[iPod Touch#Models| | + | |[[iPod Touch#Models|1st]] |
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#fdb3ab;"|[[iOS version history#4.2.1|4.2.1]] | |style="background:#fdb3ab;"|[[iOS version history#4.2.1|4.2.1]] | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|{{dts|2010-11-22}} | |{{dts|2010-11-22}} | ||
|[[iPhone 3G|3G]] | |[[iPhone 3G|3G]] | ||
| − | |[[iPod Touch#Models| | + | |[[iPod Touch#Models|2nd]] |
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#fdb3ab;"|[[iOS version history#5.1.1|5.1.1]] | |style="background:#fdb3ab;"|[[iOS version history#5.1.1|5.1.1]] | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|[[iPad (1st generation)|1st gen]] | |[[iPad (1st generation)|1st gen]] | ||
|{{N/A}} | |{{N/A}} | ||
| − | |[[iPod Touch#Models| | + | |[[iPod Touch#Models|3rd]] |
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#fdb3ab;"|[[iOS version history#6.1.6|6.1.6]] | |style="background:#fdb3ab;"|[[iOS version history#6.1.6|6.1.6]] | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|rowspan="2" {{N/A}} | |rowspan="2" {{N/A}} | ||
|[[iPhone 3GS|3GS]] | |[[iPhone 3GS|3GS]] | ||
| − | |[[iPod Touch (4th generation)| | + | |[[iPod Touch (4th generation)|4th]] |
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#fdb3ab;"|[[iOS version history#7.1.2|7.1.2]] | |style="background:#fdb3ab;"|[[iOS version history#7.1.2|7.1.2]] | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|13G36 | |13G36 | ||
|{{dts|2016-8-25}} | |{{dts|2016-8-25}} | ||
| − | |rowspan="2"|[[iPad 2|2]], [[iPad (3rd generation)| | + | |rowspan="2"|[[iPad 2|2]], [[iPad (3rd generation)|3rd]], [[iPad Mini (1st generation)|Mini]] |
|{{N/A}} | |{{N/A}} | ||
| − | |[[iPod Touch (5th generation)| | + | |[[iPod Touch (5th generation)|5th]] |
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#fdb3ab;"|[[iOS version history#9.3.6|9.3.6]] | |style="background:#fdb3ab;"|[[iOS version history#9.3.6|9.3.6]] | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|14G60 | |14G60 | ||
|{{dts|2017-7-19}} | |{{dts|2017-7-19}} | ||
| − | |rowspan="2"|[[iPad (4th generation)| | + | |rowspan="2"|[[iPad (4th generation)|4th]] |
|[[iPhone 5C|5C]] | |[[iPhone 5C|5C]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|[[iPad Air|Air]], [[iPad Mini 2|Mini 2]], [[iPad Mini 3|Mini 3]] | |[[iPad Air|Air]], [[iPad Mini 2|Mini 2]], [[iPad Mini 3|Mini 3]] | ||
|[[iPhone 5S|5S]], [[iPhone 6|6]] | |[[iPhone 5S|5S]], [[iPhone 6|6]] | ||
| − | |[[iPod Touch (6th generation)| | + | |[[iPod Touch (6th generation)|6th]] |
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#d4f4b4;"|'''[[iOS version history#13.7|13.7]]''' | |style="background:#d4f4b4;"|'''[[iOS version history#13.7|13.7]]''' | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|{{dts|2020-9-3}} | |{{dts|2020-9-3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |colspan="9"|Legend: {{legend2|#fdb3ab|{{abbr|Discontinued|iOS versions that have this color are no longer the latest version of iOS, however they might still be the latest version on some devices.}}|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}} {{legend2|#d4f4b4|{{abbr|'''Current'''|iOS versions that | + | |colspan="9"|Legend: {{legend2|#fdb3ab|{{abbr|Discontinued|iOS versions that have this color are no longer the latest version of iOS, however they might still be the latest version on some devices.}}|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}} {{legend2|#d4f4b4|{{abbr|'''Current'''|The iOS versions that has this color is the latest public version of iOS.}}|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}} {{legend2|#c1e6f5|{{abbr|Beta|iOS versions that have this color are beta versions, and are not the latest public version.}}|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:33, 9 September 2020
| Current iOS versions | ||||||||||
| Version | Build | Architecture | Release date | Device end-of-life | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| iPad | iPhone | iPod Touch | ||||||||
| 3.1.3 | 7E18 | 32-bit ARM | February 2, 2010 | rowspan=2 Template:N/A | 1st gen | 1st | ||||
| 4.2.1 | 8C148 | November 22, 2010 | 3G | 2nd | ||||||
| 5.1.1 | 9B206 | May 7, 2012 | 1st gen | Template:N/A | 3rd | |||||
| 6.1.6 | 10B500 | February 21, 2014 | rowspan="2" Template:N/A | 3GS | 4th | |||||
| 7.1.2 | 11D257 | 32/64-bit ARM[1][2] | June 30, 2014 | 4 | Template:N/A | |||||
| 9.3.5 | 13G36 | August 25, 2016 | 2, 3rd, Mini | Template:N/A | 5th | |||||
| 9.3.6 | 13G37 | July 22, 2019 | 4S | rowspan="3" Template:N/A | ||||||
| 10.3.3 | 14G60 | July 19, 2017 | 4th | 5C | ||||||
| 10.3.4 | 14G61 | July 22, 2019 | 5 | |||||||
| 12.4.8 | 16G201 | 64-bit ARM[3] | July 15, 2020 | Air, Mini 2, Mini 3 | 5S, 6 | 6th | ||||
| 13.7 | 17H35 | September 1, 2020 | colspan="3" rowspan="2" Template:N/A | |||||||
| 14.0 beta 7 | 18A5369b | September 3, 2020 | ||||||||
| Legend: Discontinued Current Beta | ||||||||||
- ↑ Wollman, Dana (September 10, 2013). "iOS 7 will be 64-bit, just like the iPhone 5s' new A7 chip". Engadget. Archived from the original on September 24, 2015.
- ↑ Cunningham, Andrew (April 13, 2017). "What the death of 32-bit iOS could mean for Apple's hardware and software". Ars Technica. Archived from the original on April 29, 2017.
iOS 7 is the first 64-bit version of iOS, at least when running on the A7.
- ↑ Cunningham, Andrew (June 5, 2017). "iOS 11 drops the iPhone 5 and 5C and the fourth-gen iPad". Ars Technica. Archived from the original on June 5, 2017.