Difference between revisions of "Template:IPA link/testcases"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Anthony Appleyard m (Anthony Appleyard moved page Template:IPAlink/testcases to Template:IPA link/testcases: Requested at WP:RM as uncontroversial (permalink)) |
imported>Wbm1058 (IPAlink → IPA link — add space per template rename) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m}} || {{../|m}} || {{../sandbox|m}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb}} || {{../|ɡb}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|301}} || {{../|301}} || {{../sandbox|301}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|label=Any text</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|label=Any text}} || {{../sandbox|m|label=Any text}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|Any text2</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|Any text2}} || {{../sandbox|m|Any text2}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>||Any text3</nowiki>}} || {{../|m||Any text3}} || {{../sandbox|m||Any text3}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>|label=</nowiki>}} || {{../|ɡb|label=}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb|label=}} |
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>||label=Any text</nowiki>}} || {{../|m||label=Any text}} || {{../sandbox|m||label=Any text}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>||Any text3</nowiki>}} || {{../|m||Any text3}} || {{../sandbox|m||Any text3}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>||label=</nowiki>}} || {{../|ɡb||label=}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb||label=}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|<</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|<}} || {{../sandbox|m|<}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|301<nowiki>|<</nowiki>}} || {{../|301|<}} || {{../sandbox|301|<}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|[</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|[}} || {{../sandbox|m|[}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>|[</nowiki>}} || {{../|ɡb|[}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb|[}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>|/</nowiki>}} || {{../|ɡb|/}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb|/}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>||<</nowiki>}} || {{../|m||<}} || {{../sandbox|m||<}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|301<nowiki>||<</nowiki>}} || {{../|301||<}} || {{../sandbox|301||<}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>||[</nowiki>}} || {{../|m||[}} || {{../sandbox|m||[}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>||[</nowiki>}} || {{../|ɡb||[}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb||[}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>||/</nowiki>}} || {{../|ɡb||/}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb||/}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|two-label|<</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|two-label|<}} || {{../sandbox|m|two-label|<}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|301<nowiki>|2=two-label|<</nowiki>}} || {{../|301|2=two-label|3=<}} || {{../sandbox|301|2=two-label|3=<}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|301<nowiki>|2=two-label|3=<</nowiki>}} || {{../|301|2=two-label|3=<}} || {{../sandbox|301|2=two-label|3=<}} |
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|[|three-label</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|[|three-label}} || {{../sandbox|m|[|three-label}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>|[</nowiki>|three-label}} || {{../|ɡb|[|three-label}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb|[|three-label}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>|/|label=named-label</nowiki>}} || {{../|ɡb|/|label=named-label}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb|/|label=named-label}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|two-label</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|two-label}} || {{../sandbox|m|two-label}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|301<nowiki>|2=two-label</nowiki>}} || {{../|301|2=two-label}} || {{../sandbox|301|2=two-label}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|301<nowiki>|2=two-label</nowiki>}} || {{../|301|2=two-label}} || {{../sandbox|301|2=two-label}} |
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>||three-label</nowiki>}} || {{../|m||three-label}} || {{../sandbox|m||three-label}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>|</nowiki>|three-label}} || {{../|ɡb||three-label}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb||three-label}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>||label=named-label</nowiki>}} || {{../|ɡb||label=named-label}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb||label=named-label}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|two-label|bracket=<</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|two-label|bracket=<}} || {{../sandbox|m|two-label|bracket=<}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|301<nowiki>|2=two-label|bracket=<</nowiki>}} || {{../|301|2=two-label|bracket=<}} || {{../sandbox|301|2=two-label|bracket=<}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|301<nowiki>|2=two-label|bracket=<</nowiki>}} || {{../|301|2=two-label|bracket=<}} || {{../sandbox|301|2=two-label|bracket=<}} |
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|bracket=<|three-label</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|bracket=<|three-label}} || {{../sandbox|m|bracket=<|three-label}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>|bracket=<</nowiki>|three-label}} || {{../|ɡb|bracket=<|three-label}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb|bracket=<|three-label}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|ɡb<nowiki>|bracket=<|label=named-label</nowiki>}} || {{../|ɡb|bracket=<|label=named-label}} || {{../sandbox|ɡb|bracket=<|label=named-label}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|/|name=yes</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|/|name=yes}} || {{../sandbox|m|/|name=yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|>|wl=no</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|>|wl=no}} || {{../sandbox|m|>|wl=no}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ! Code !! Live !! Sandbox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlx| | + | | {{tlx|IPA link|m<nowiki>|style=background:#f7a6c5; font-size:140%;</nowiki>}} || {{../|m|style=background:#f7a6c5; font-size:140%;}} || {{../sandbox|m|style=background:#f7a6c5; font-size:140%;}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:31, 19 February 2014
| This is the template test cases page for the sandbox of Template:IPA link. Script error: No such module "Purge". to update the examples. If there are many examples of a complicated template, later ones may break due to limits in MediaWiki, see the HTML comment "NewPP limit report" in the rendered page. You can also use Special:ExpandTemplates to examine the results of template uses. You can test how this page looks in the different skins with these links: |
First parameter or ipa symbol= (required): Any IPA symbol, or its IPA number.
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m}} |
m | m |
{{IPA link|ɡb}} |
ɡb | ɡb |
{{IPA link|301}} |
Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list |
- Label
label=, or 2nd, 3rd parameter, changes the label of the wikilink.
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m|label=Any text}} |
m | m |
{{IPA link|m|Any text2}} |
Any text2 | Any text2 |
{{IPA link|m||Any text3}} |
m | m |
{{IPA link|ɡb|label=}} |
ɡb | ɡb |
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m||label=Any text}} |
m | m |
{{IPA link|m||Any text3}} |
m | m |
{{IPA link|ɡb||label=}} |
ɡb | ɡb |
- Brackets
bracket=, or 2nd or 3rd parameter: set IPA bracket. Options are:/ [ < (none). Default is none.
- 2nd parameter
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m|<}} |
< | < |
{{IPA link|301|<}} |
Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list |
{{IPA link|m|[}} |
[ | [ |
{{IPA link|ɡb|[}} |
[ | [ |
{{IPA link|ɡb|/}} |
/ | / |
- 3rd parameter
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m||<}} |
m | m |
{{IPA link|301||<}} |
Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list |
{{IPA link|m||[}} |
m | m |
{{IPA link|ɡb||[}} |
ɡb | ɡb |
{{IPA link|ɡb||/}} |
ɡb | ɡb |
- 2nd/3rd parameter, the other one as label
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m|two-label|<}} |
two-label | two-label |
{{IPA link|301|2=two-label|<}} |
Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list |
{{IPA link|301|2=two-label|3=<}} |
Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list |
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m|[|three-label}} |
[ | [ |
{{IPA link|ɡb|[|three-label}} |
[ | [ |
{{IPA link|ɡb|/|label=named-label}} |
/ | / |
- 2nd/3rd parameter label, no bracket
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m|two-label}} |
two-label | two-label |
{{IPA link|301|2=two-label}} |
Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list |
{{IPA link|301|2=two-label}} |
Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list |
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m||three-label}} |
m | m |
{{IPA link|ɡb||three-label}} |
ɡb | ɡb |
{{IPA link|ɡb||label=named-label}} |
ɡb | ɡb |
- bracket named, 2 or 3 as label
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m|two-label|bracket=<}} |
two-label | two-label |
{{IPA link|301|2=two-label|bracket=<}} |
Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list |
{{IPA link|301|2=two-label|bracket=<}} |
Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list |
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m|bracket=<|three-label}} |
three-label | three-label |
{{IPA link|ɡb|bracket=<|three-label}} |
three-label | three-label |
{{IPA link|ɡb|bracket=<|label=named-label}} |
ɡb | ɡb |
- Error situation
If the IPA symbol is not defined in the IPAsym table, then an error message is returned.
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
| {{../|pʰɪk}} | pʰɪk | pʰɪk |
The latter is normally more an example of accidental misuse than intentional use, or it could be a sign that a symbol is missing from the {{IPAsym}} table.
- Option "label" (2nd, unnamed parameter)
The template can take the extra input like "label=A", and then show that symbol, while linking to the appropriate article. The symbol to be shown can also be the second, unnamed parameter.
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
| {{../|m|label=Anytext}} | m | m |
| {{../|ɽ͡r|label=*}} | ɽ͡r | ɽ͡r |
| {{IPAblink|ˤ|label=sˤ}} | [ˤ] | [ˤ] |
| {{IPAblink|ˤ|sˤ}} | [sˤ] | [sˤ] |
| {{IPAblink|301|i}} | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list | Error using {{IPA symbol}}: "301" not found in list |
- Other options
- name, wikilink
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m|/|name=yes}} |
/ | / |
{{IPA link|m|>|wl=no}} |
> | > |
- Style
| Code | Live | Sandbox |
|---|---|---|
{{IPA link|m|style=background:#f7a6c5; font-size:140%;}} |
m | m |