Difference between revisions of "Template:Inflation/testcases"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Edgepedia (add reference) |
imported>MSGJ m |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| A widget in 1900 was worth £90 (Approximately £{{inflation|UK|90|1900|1980}} in 1980) || A widget in 1900 was worth £90 (Approximately £{{inflation|TEST|90|1900|1980}} in 1980) | | A widget in 1900 was worth £90 (Approximately £{{inflation|UK|90|1900|1980}} in 1980) || A widget in 1900 was worth £90 (Approximately £{{inflation|TEST|90|1900|1980}} in 1980) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |A [[old penny|pre-decimal penny]] was worth in 1854 about the same as {{#expr:{{Inflation|UK|0.0041666|1854|r=2}}*100}}p today. || A [[old penny|pre-decimal penny]] was worth in 1854 about the same as {{#expr:{{Inflation|TEST|0.0041666|1854|r=2}}*100}}p today.{{Inflation | + | |A [[old penny|pre-decimal penny]] was worth in 1854 about the same as {{#expr:{{Inflation|UK|0.0041666|1854|r=2}}*100}}p today. || A [[old penny|pre-decimal penny]] was worth in 1854 about the same as {{#expr:{{Inflation|TEST|0.0041666|1854|r=2}}*100}}p today.{{Inflation/fn|UK}} |
|- | |- | ||
| This should be {{#expr:108.56/105.27}} || £1 in 2011 is worth approximately £{{inflation|TEST|1|2011|r=2}} today. | | This should be {{#expr:108.56/105.27}} || £1 in 2011 is worth approximately £{{inflation|TEST|1|2011|r=2}} today. | ||
Revision as of 06:34, 17 April 2018
Changes to data set
- dependencies
- Test cases for
| UK | TEST |
|---|---|
| A widget in 1900 was worth £90 (Approximately £9810 today) | A widget in 1900 was worth £90 (Approximately £8245 today) |
| A widget in 1900 was worth £90 (Approximately £2271 in 1980) | A widget in 1900 was worth £90 (Approximately £2271 in 1980) |
| A pre-decimal penny was worth in 1854 about the same as 39p today. | A pre-decimal penny was worth in 1854 about the same as 33p today.[1] |
| This should be 1.031252968557 | £1 in 2011 is worth approximately £1.03 today. |
References
- ↑ UK Retail Price Index inflation figures are based on data from Clark, Gregory (2017). "The Annual RPI and Average Earnings for Britain, 1209 to Present (New Series)". MeasuringWorth. Retrieved February 2, 2020.