Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox NFL/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Pigsonthewing (Use {{Start date}} & {{End date}}) |
imported>Pigsonthewing (Use {{End date}] for pb date) |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''regular_season''' * | | '''regular_season''' * | ||
| − | | Insert the time period when the regular season was played, in the form: <blockquote>'''<nowiki>{{Start date|2006|09|01}}- | + | | Insert the time period when the regular season was played, in the form: <blockquote>'''<nowiki>{{Start date|2006|09|01}}-December 31, 2006</nowiki>'''</blockquote> |
|- | |- | ||
| '''playoffs_start''' ** | | '''playoffs_start''' ** | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''pb_date''' ** | | '''pb_date''' ** | ||
| − | | Insert the date of the [[Pro Bowl]] | + | | Insert the date of the [[Pro Bowl]], in the format '''<nowiki>{{End date|2007|02|12}}</nowiki>''' |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:15, 18 October 2008
Template:Template doc page viewed directly
This template may be used to summarize information about a National Football League season.
Usage
{{Infobox NFL
| year =
| image =
| imagesize =
| caption =
| NFLchampion =
| AFCchampion =
| NFCchampion =
| regular_season =
| playoffs_start =
| sb_name =
| sb_date =
| sb_site =
| pb_date =
}}
Parameters
Note: * denotes required fields. ** denotes required fields for seasons after the 1970 AFL-NFL Merger. † denotes required fields for past seasons.
| Parameter | Explanation |
|---|---|
| year * | Insert the year of the season, in the form 2025. |
| image | Insert an image name (abc.jpg, xyz.png, 123.gif, etc.). Remember to follow Wikipedia:Non-free content criteria. |
| imagesize | Insert image width. Be sure to include "px" after the number, i.e. 200px. If omitted or blank it defaults to 220px. |
| caption | Insert photograph caption. |
| NFLchampion † | Insert the team that won the league title. |
| AFCchampion **† | Insert the team that won the AFC Championship Game. |
| NFCchampion **† | Insert the team that won the NFC Championship Game. |
| regular_season * | Insert the time period when the regular season was played, in the form:
|
| playoffs_start ** | Insert the date when the playoffs started. |
| sb_name ** | Insert the roman numeral of the Super Bowl. |
| sb_date ** | Insert the date of the Super Bowl. |
| sb_site ** | Enter the site where the Super Bowl took place, in the form:
|
| pb_date ** | Insert the date of the Pro Bowl, in the format {{End date|2007|02|12}} |
Microformat