Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox actor/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>MZMcBride m (moved Template:Infobox actor/doc to Template:Infobox Actor/doc: consistency) |
imported>PC78 (minor rewrite; see talk) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| + | __NOTOC__ | ||
<includeonly>{{template doc page transcluded}}</includeonly> | <includeonly>{{template doc page transcluded}}</includeonly> | ||
<noinclude>{{template doc page viewed directly}}</noinclude> | <noinclude>{{template doc page viewed directly}}</noinclude> | ||
<includeonly>{{intricate template}}</includeonly> | <includeonly>{{intricate template}}</includeonly> | ||
| − | '''Infobox | + | '''Infobox Actor''' may be used to summarize information about an actor or actress, and is commonly used in articles about directors and other figures in the motion picture industry as well. |
| − | + | == Usage == | |
| − | The infobox may be added by pasting the template as shown below into an article. All | + | The infobox may be added by pasting the template as shown below into an article, typically at the top an an article above the lead section. All parameters are optional; any unused parameters should be left blank or omitted. |
| − | <pre style="width: 18em;">{{Infobox | + | |
| + | === Basic === | ||
| + | <pre style="width: 18em;">{{Infobox Actor | ||
| + | | name = | ||
| + | | image = | ||
| + | | caption = | ||
| + | | birthname = | ||
| + | | birthdate = | ||
| + | | birthplace = | ||
| + | | deathdate = | ||
| + | | deathplace = | ||
| + | | othername = | ||
| + | | occupation = | ||
| + | | yearsactive = | ||
| + | | spouse = | ||
| + | | domesticpartner = | ||
| + | | website = | ||
| + | }}</pre> | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Full === | ||
| + | <pre style="width: 18em;">{{Infobox Actor | ||
| name = | | name = | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| Line 44: | Line 65: | ||
}}</pre> | }}</pre> | ||
| − | + | == Parameters == | |
| − | + | {| class="wikitable" | |
| − | |||
| − | {| class=" | ||
! Parameter | ! Parameter | ||
! Explanation | ! Explanation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | name | + | | <code>name</code> |
| − | | Insert name of | + | | Insert the name of the person. Use the common name – typically name of article – if multiple names exist. Defaults to <code><nowiki>{{PAGENAME}}</nowiki></code> if ommited or left blank. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | <code>image</code> | ||
| + | | Insert image name. Use only the file name such as <code>abc.jpg</code>, <code>xyz.png</code>, <code>123.gif</code>, etc. '''Do not''' use syntax such as <del><code><nowiki>[[Image:abc.jpg]]</nowiki></code></del> or <del><code><nowiki>[[Image:abc.jpg|200px]]</nowiki></code></del><br />'''Please note that images of living people do not generally meet the criteria for non-free use on Wikipedia.''' See [[WP:NONFREE]] for a detailed rationale. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | <code>imagesize</code> |
| − | | | + | | The infobox automatically resizes images to a width of 220px. Use this parameter '''only''' if the image being used is ''smaller'' than 220px. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | caption | + | | <code>caption</code> |
| − | | Insert | + | | Insert a caption for the image. If known, try to include the location and date of photo. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | birthname | + | | <code>birthname</code> |
| − | | Insert | + | | Insert the person's name at birth if different from the name the person is commonly known by. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | birthdate | + | | <code>birthdate</code> |
| − | | Insert date of birth | + | | Insert the person's date of birth. Consider using {{tlx|Birth date and age}} for a living person, otherwise use {{tlx|Birth date}}. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | birthplace | + | | <code>birthplace</code> |
| − | | Insert place of birth: town | + | | Insert the person's place of birth. Use the format: <blockquote>town/city, state (if relevant), country</blockquote> '''Do not''' use flag icons in the infobox. See [[WP:FLAG]] for a detailed rationale. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | deathdate | + | | <code>deathdate</code> |
| − | | Insert date of death | + | | Insert the person's date of death. Consider using {{tlx|Death date and age}}. Use of this field will also make the background color <span style="background:silver">silver</span>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | deathplace | + | | <code>deathplace</code> |
| − | | Insert place of death: town | + | | Insert the person's place of death. Use the format: <blockquote>town or city, state (if relevant), country</blockquote> '''Do not''' use flag icons in the infobox. See [[WP:FLAG]] for a detailed rationale. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | othername | + | | <code>othername</code> |
| − | | Insert other name(s) that the | + | | Insert any other name(s) that the person has been known by. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | occupation | + | | <code>occupation</code> |
| − | | Insert the occupation(s) that the person is known for, e.g. [[actor]], [[stunt performer]], [[film director]], etc. This may include other occupations within the entertainment industry, such as [[singer]] or [[Model (person)|model]]. Please | + | | Insert the occupation(s) that the person is known for, e.g. [[actor]], [[stunt performer]], [[film director]], etc. This may include other occupations within the entertainment industry, such as [[singer]] or [[Model (person)|model]]. Please ensure that the link points to the desired article, e.g. [[Model (person)]], not [[Model]] which is a disambiguation page. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | yearsactive | + | | <code>yearsactive</code> |
| − | | Insert the years that the | + | | Insert the years that the person was active in his/her career. Use the format: <blockquote>year of professional debut–year of final professional appearance</blockquote> If still active, use "present" in place of the end year. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | spouse | + | | <code>spouse</code> |
| − | | Insert the names of the | + | | Insert the names of the person's spouse(s). Use the format: <blockquote>FirstName MaidenName (Year–Year)</blockquote> If still married, use "present" in place of the end year. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<code><nowiki><br /></nowiki></code>). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | domesticpartner | + | | <code>domesticpartner</code> |
| − | | Insert the names of the | + | | Insert the names of the person's long-term domestic partner(s), meaning a partner(s) in a committed romantic relationship where the couple live(d) together, whether legally recognized as [[Domestic partnership|domestic partners]] or not. Use the format: <blockquote>FirstName Surname (Year–Year)</blockquote> If still together, use "present" in place of the end year. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<code><nowiki><br /></nowiki></code>). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | website | + | | <code>website</code> |
| − | | Insert the | + | | Insert the person's official website. Use only the plain URL such as <code><nowiki>http://www.example.com/</nowiki></code>. '''Do not''' use syntax such as <del><code><nowiki>[http://www.example.com/]</nowiki><code></del>. The infobox will automatically display the URL as a hyperlink, e.g. <code><nowiki>http://www.example.com/</nowiki></code> will be displayed as [http://www.example.com/ '''Official website''']. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | academyawards | + | | <code>academyawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Academy Award]]s won and the year(s) awarded. | + | | Insert any [[Academy Award]]s won and the year(s) awarded. Consider using {{tlx|awd}} or use the format:<blockquote>'''<nowiki>[[Award Name's Article|Short Form of Award Name]]</nowiki>'''<br/>Year ''Title'' (optional: – Role)</blockquote> If an article for the film is available, the title should link there. |
| − | Consider using | ||
| − | or use the format:<blockquote>'''<nowiki>[[Award Name's Article|Short Form of Award Name]]</nowiki>'''<br/>Year ''Title'' (optional: – Role)</blockquote> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | afiawards | + | | <code>afiawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Australian Film Institute Awards]] won. Use the same format as | + | | Insert any [[Australian Film Institute Awards]] won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | arielaward | + | | <code>arielaward</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Ariel | + | | Insert any [[Ariel Award]]s won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | baftaawards | + | | <code>baftaawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[BAFTA Awards]] won. Use the same format as | + | | Insert any [[British Academy of Film and Television Arts|BAFTA Awards]] won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | cesarawards | + | | <code>cesarawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[César | + | | Insert any [[César Award]]s won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | emmyawards | + | | <code>emmyawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Emmy | + | | Insert any [[Emmy Award]]s won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | filmfareawards | + | | <code>filmfareawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Filmfare Awards]] won. Use the same format as | + | | Insert any [[Filmfare Awards]] won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | geminiawards | + | | <code>geminiawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Gemini | + | | Insert any [[Gemini Award]]s won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | goldencalfawards | + | | <code>goldencalfawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Golden Calf Awards]] won. Use the same format as | + | | Insert any [[Golden Calf (award)|Golden Calf Awards]] won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | goldenglobeawards | + | | <code>goldenglobeawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Golden Globe | + | | Insert any [[Golden Globe Award]]s won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | goldenraspberryawards | + | | <code>goldenraspberryawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Golden Raspberry Awards]] won. Use the same format as | + | | Insert any [[Golden Raspberry Awards]] won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | goyaawards | + | | <code>goyaawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Goya Awards]] won. Use the same format as | + | | Insert any [[Goya Awards]] won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | grammyawards | + | | <code>grammyawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Grammy | + | | Insert any [[Grammy Award]]s won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | iftaawards | + | | <code>iftaawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[ | + | | Insert any [[Irish Film and Television Awards]] won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | laurenceolivierawards | + | | <code>laurenceolivierawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Laurence Olivier | + | | Insert any [[Laurence Olivier Award]]s won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | naacpimageawards | + | | <code>naacpimageawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[NAACP Image Awards]] won. Use the same format as | + | | Insert any [[NAACP Image Awards]] won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | nationalfilmawards | + | | <code>nationalfilmawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[National Film Awards]] won. Use the same format as | + | | Insert any [[National Film Awards]] won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | sagawards | + | | <code>sagawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Screen Actors Guild Awards]] won. Use the same format as | + | | Insert any [[Screen Actors Guild Awards]] won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | tonyawards | + | | <code>tonyawards</code> |
| − | | Insert any [[Tony | + | | Insert any [[Tony Award]]s won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | awards | + | | <code>awards</code> |
| − | | Insert any other awards won | + | | Insert any other awards won. Use the same format as <code>academyawards</code>. |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
| − | + | == Microformat == | |
{{UF-hcard-person}} | {{UF-hcard-person}} | ||
Revision as of 23:07, 6 July 2008
Template:Template doc page viewed directly
Infobox Actor may be used to summarize information about an actor or actress, and is commonly used in articles about directors and other figures in the motion picture industry as well.
Usage
The infobox may be added by pasting the template as shown below into an article, typically at the top an an article above the lead section. All parameters are optional; any unused parameters should be left blank or omitted.
Basic
{{Infobox Actor
| name =
| image =
| caption =
| birthname =
| birthdate =
| birthplace =
| deathdate =
| deathplace =
| othername =
| occupation =
| yearsactive =
| spouse =
| domesticpartner =
| website =
}}
Full
{{Infobox Actor
| name =
| image =
| imagesize =
| caption =
| birthname =
| birthdate =
| birthplace =
| deathdate =
| deathplace =
| othername =
| occupation =
| yearsactive =
| spouse =
| domesticpartner =
| website =
| academyawards =
| afiawards =
| arielaward =
| baftaawards =
| cesarawards =
| emmyawards =
| filmfareawards =
| geminiawards =
| goldencalfawards =
| goldenglobeawards =
| goldenraspberryawards =
| goyaawards =
| grammyawards =
| iftaawards =
| laurenceolivierawards =
| naacpimageawards =
| nationalfilmawards =
| sagawards =
| tonyawards =
| awards =
}}
Parameters
| Parameter | Explanation |
|---|---|
name
|
Insert the name of the person. Use the common name – typically name of article – if multiple names exist. Defaults to {{PAGENAME}} if ommited or left blank.
|
image
|
Insert image name. Use only the file name such as abc.jpg, xyz.png, 123.gif, etc. Do not use syntax such as [[Image:abc.jpg]][[Image:abc.jpg|200px]]Please note that images of living people do not generally meet the criteria for non-free use on Wikipedia. See WP:NONFREE for a detailed rationale. |
imagesize
|
The infobox automatically resizes images to a width of 220px. Use this parameter only if the image being used is smaller than 220px. |
caption
|
Insert a caption for the image. If known, try to include the location and date of photo. |
birthname
|
Insert the person's name at birth if different from the name the person is commonly known by. |
birthdate
|
Insert the person's date of birth. Consider using {{Birth date and age}} for a living person, otherwise use {{Birth date}}.
|
birthplace
|
Insert the person's place of birth. Use the format: Do not use flag icons in the infobox. See WP:FLAG for a detailed rationale. |
deathdate
|
Insert the person's date of death. Consider using {{Death date and age}}. Use of this field will also make the background color silver.
|
deathplace
|
Insert the person's place of death. Use the format: Do not use flag icons in the infobox. See WP:FLAG for a detailed rationale. |
othername
|
Insert any other name(s) that the person has been known by. |
occupation
|
Insert the occupation(s) that the person is known for, e.g. actor, stunt performer, film director, etc. This may include other occupations within the entertainment industry, such as singer or model. Please ensure that the link points to the desired article, e.g. Model (person), not Model which is a disambiguation page. |
yearsactive
|
Insert the years that the person was active in his/her career. Use the format: If still active, use "present" in place of the end year. |
spouse
|
Insert the names of the person's spouse(s). Use the format: If still married, use "present" in place of the end year. Separate multiple entries with a line break ( <br />).
|
domesticpartner
|
Insert the names of the person's long-term domestic partner(s), meaning a partner(s) in a committed romantic relationship where the couple live(d) together, whether legally recognized as domestic partners or not. Use the format: If still together, use "present" in place of the end year. Separate multiple entries with a line break ( <br />).
|
website
|
Insert the person's official website. Use only the plain URL such as http://www.example.com/. Do not use syntax such as [http://www.example.com/] |
academyawards
|
Insert any Academy Awards won and the year(s) awarded. Consider using {{awd}} or use the format:If an article for the film is available, the title should link there. |
afiawards
|
Insert any Australian Film Institute Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
arielaward
|
Insert any Ariel Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
baftaawards
|
Insert any BAFTA Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
cesarawards
|
Insert any César Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
emmyawards
|
Insert any Emmy Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
filmfareawards
|
Insert any Filmfare Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
geminiawards
|
Insert any Gemini Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
goldencalfawards
|
Insert any Golden Calf Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
goldenglobeawards
|
Insert any Golden Globe Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
goldenraspberryawards
|
Insert any Golden Raspberry Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
goyaawards
|
Insert any Goya Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
grammyawards
|
Insert any Grammy Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
iftaawards
|
Insert any Irish Film and Television Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
laurenceolivierawards
|
Insert any Laurence Olivier Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
naacpimageawards
|
Insert any NAACP Image Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
nationalfilmawards
|
Insert any National Film Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
sagawards
|
Insert any Screen Actors Guild Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
tonyawards
|
Insert any Tony Awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
awards
|
Insert any other awards won. Use the same format as academyawards.
|
Microformat
See also