Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox business park/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Izkala (ce) |
imported>GoingBatty m (→Template fields: typo(s) fixed: Eg; → E.g.; (2) using AWB (11376)) |
||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| coordinates || no || Geographic coordinates of location || Use {{tl|coord}} with ''display=inline,title''. | | coordinates || no || Geographic coordinates of location || Use {{tl|coord}} with ''display=inline,title''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | opening_date || no || Date of opening || | + | | opening_date || no || Date of opening || E.g.; 4 February 2008 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | closing_date || no || Date closed || | + | | closing_date || no || Date closed || E.g.; 4 February 2008 |
|- | |- | ||
| developer || no || Name of original developer || wikitext (can contain links) | | developer || no || Name of original developer || wikitext (can contain links) | ||
Revision as of 21:40, 5 September 2015
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox business park. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
Copy and paste the following into the top of the article.
Template:Parameter names example
{{Infobox business park
| name =
| image =
| image_size =
| caption =
| location =
| address =
| coordinates =
| opening_date =
| closing_date =
| developer =
| construction_cost =
| manager =
| owner =
| architect =
| number_of_tenants =
| number_of_workers =
| size =
| parking =
| website =
| footnotes =
}}
Template fields
| Field Name | Required | Description | Values |
| name | yes | Name of business park | wikitext (can contain links) |
| image | no | Image of the business park | filename |
| image_size | no | Size of the image in px units | |
| caption | no | Caption for image | wikitext (can contain links) |
| location | no | Location of the business park | wikitext (can contain links) |
| coordinates | no | Geographic coordinates of location | Use {{coord}} with display=inline,title. |
| opening_date | no | Date of opening | E.g.; 4 February 2008 |
| closing_date | no | Date closed | E.g.; 4 February 2008 |
| developer | no | Name of original developer | wikitext (can contain links) |
| construction_cost | no | Cost of park construction as a numerical value | |
| manager | no | Name of current park manager | wikitext (can contain links) |
| owner | no | Name(s) of current owner(s) | wikitext (can contain links) |
| architect | no | Name(s) of current architect(s) | wikitext (can contain links) |
| number_of_tenants | no | Number of tenants expressed as a numerical value | |
| number_of_workers | no | Number of workers expressed as a numerical value | |
| size | no | size of the park, expressed as a numerical value | |
| parking | no | Number of parking bays expressed as a numerical value | |
| website | no | URL | [http://www.url.com.au url.com.au] |
| footnotes | no | Footnotes and citations for information within infobox | wikitext (can contain links) |
Map and coordinates
It's usually not necessary to use the coordinates= parameter.
- The latitude and longitude may be specified:
- in decimal degrees, using
latitude=andlongitude=OR - in degrees/minutes/seconds, using
latd=,latm=,lats=,latNS=,longd=,longm=,longs=, andlongEW=.
- in decimal degrees, using
- To display coordinates at the top of the page, set
coordinates_display=to any non-blank value. Otherwise coordinates will appear in the infobox only. - The ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 or ISO 3166-2 region code can specified using the
iso_region=parameter.
One advantage of omitting the coordinates= parameter is that you can display a {{Location map}} without duplicating coordinates.
{{Infobox business park
...
| coordinates = <!-- Template {{Coord}} if map is not used; empty if map is displayed. -->
| coordinates_display = <!-- non-blank to display coordinates at the top of the page. -->
| iso_region = <!-- To override any automatically determined region code. -->
| map_type = <!-- Location name used for Template:Location map -->
| map_alt = <!-- Alternative text for map image, see WP:ALT for details -->
| map_caption = <!-- Text to be displayed below map; for no caption enter "map_caption="; if the parameter is omitted then the caption will be "Marker text (location map name)" -->
| relief = <!-- Any non-blank value (yes, 1, etc.) will cause the template to display a relief map image, where available. -->
...
}}
- Parameters to specify coordinates in degrees, minutes, and seconds of arc:
{{Infobox business park
...
| latd = <!-- ''latitude'' degrees -->
| latm = <!-- ''latitude'' minutes -->
| lats = <!-- ''latitude'' seconds -->
| latNS = <!-- latitude: S=south, N=north (default) -->
| longd = <!-- ''longitude'' degrees -->
| longm = <!-- ''longitude'' minutes -->
| longs = <!-- ''longitude'' seconds -->
| longEW = <!-- longitude: W=west, E=east (default) -->
...
}}
- Parameters to specify coordinates in decimal degrees:
{{Infobox business park
...
| latitude = <!-- ''latitude'' (decimal format; enter negative numbers for southern latitude) -->
| longitude = <!-- ''longitude'' (decimal format; enter negative numbers for western longitude) -->
...
}}
Note: coordinates in decimal degrees are sensitive to extra whitespace in the parameters:
- Incorrect:
| longitude = - 123.45 - Correct:
| longitude = -123.45
Microformat
See also
- {{Infobox building}}