Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox convention center/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Zyxw (Remove documentation for "expanded" parameter, which does not exist in template. Add example.) |
imported>John of Reading m (→Parameters: Typo fixing, replaced: meeting meeting → meeting using AWB) |
||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''breakout''' | | '''breakout''' | ||
| − | | The floor space of breakout/ | + | | The floor space of breakout/meeting rooms using {{tl|convert}} and/or number of meeting rooms (10 rooms). |
|- | |- | ||
| '''ballroom''' | | '''ballroom''' | ||
Revision as of 07:02, 30 December 2015
| 40px | This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox convention center. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Contents
Usage
- redirect Template:Parameter names example
{{Infobox convention center
| name =
| image =
| image_size =
| image_alt =
| image_caption =
| address =
| location =
| coordinates =
| owner =
| operator =
| built =
| inaugurated =
| renovated =
| opened =
| closed =
| demolished =
| construction_cost =
| former_names =
| classroom_cap =
| banquets =
| theatre =
| total_space =
| exhibit =
| breakout =
| ballroom =
| parking =
| bicycle =
| publictransit =
| website =
}}
Parameters
| Parameter | Explanation |
|---|---|
| name | Insert the name of the convention center |
| image | Insert an image link in the form: [[File:MyImage.jpg|250px|alt=My alt text]]. For more on alt text, please see WP:ALT. Can also use format image=MyImage.jpg
|
| image_size | Image width in pixels. Default is 220px. |
| image_alt | See WP:Alternative text for images. |
| image_caption | Insert a caption for the stadium image |
| address | Insert the venue's address, city, state/province, country |
| location | Insert the venue's city, state/province, country Note:The location and address are not always the same |
| coordinates | Insert the geographical coordinates, preferably with {{coord}} such as {{coord|12|34|12|N|45|33|45|W|type:landmark_region:US|format=dms}}
|
| owner | Insert the name(s) of the center's owner(s) NOTE: Do not confuse this field with the center's sponsor. For example, Toyota Pavilion at Montage Mountain in not owned by Toyota. |
| operator | Insert the name(s) of the center's operator or management company, e.g. SMG |
| built | Insert a date range of when the venue was under construction |
| inaugurated | Insert the date when it was officially inaugurated |
| renovated | Insert the date when it was renovated |
| expanded | Insert the date when it was expanded |
| opened | Insert the date when it opened |
| closed | Insert the date when it was closed |
| demolished | Insert the date when it was demolished |
| construction_cost | Insert the construction cost of the venue |
| former_names | Insert the venue's former name(s) in the following format:
|
| classroom_cap | The seating capacity for classes. If multiple rooms list range like 43-975. |
| meeting_cap | The seating capacity for meetings. If multiple rooms list range like 43-975. |
| banquets | The seating capacity for banquets. If multiple rooms list range like 43-975. |
| theatre | The seating capacity for the theatre. If multiple theatres list range like 43-975. |
| total space | The total space using {{convert}}. |
| exhibit | The floor space of exhibit hall(s) using {{convert}}. |
| breakout | The floor space of breakout/meeting rooms using {{convert}} and/or number of meeting rooms (10 rooms). |
| ballroom | The floor space of the ballroom(s) using {{convert}} and/or number of ballrooms (10 rooms). |
| parking | Information on center's parking facilities. |
| bicycle | Information on center's bicycle facilities. |
| publictransit | The nearest public transport stop. Example: [[Roosevelt/State (CTA)|Roosevelt Station]] |
| website | Insert link to the convention center's official website in the following format: {{URL|example.com}}
|
Example
| Bournemouth International Centre | |
|---|---|
| 220px Exterior of the Bournemouth International Centre, April 2008 | |
| Lua error in Module:Infobox_mapframe at line 185: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). | |
| Address | Exeter Road Bournemouth BH2 5BH England |
| Coordinates | Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
| Owner | Bournemouth Borough Council |
| Operator | BH Live |
| Inaugurated | 6 September 1984 |
| Opened | 16 August 1984 |
| Renovated | 2004 |
Construction cost | £19.5 million (£66.3 million in 2026 pounds[1]) |
Classroom-style seating | 50 (Meyrick Suite) 38 (Branksome Suite) 26 (Durley Suite) 22 (Avon Room) 20 (Westbourne Suite) 10 (Chine Suite, Southbourne Suite) |
| Banquet/ballroom | 2,500 (Purbeck Hall) 1,300 (Solent Hal) 350 (Bourne Lougne) 250 (Purbeck Lounge) 200 (Bay View Suite) |
Theatre seating | 4,045 (Windsor Hall) 1,100 (Tregonwell Hall) |
| Enclosed space | |
| • Total space | 6,982 square metres (75,150 sq ft) |
| • Exhibit hall floor | 1,973 square metres (21,240 sq ft) |
| • Breakout/meeting | 1,000 square metres (11,000 sq ft) |
| • Ballroom | 2,748 square metres (29,580 sq ft) |
| Parking | 650 spaces |
| Website | |
| Template:URL | |
{{Infobox convention center
| name = Bournemouth International Centre
| image = BournemouthIC.jpg
| image_caption = Exterior of the Bournemouth International Centre, April 2008
| address = Exeter Road<br>[[Bournemouth]] BH2 5BH<br>[[England]]
| location =
| coordinates = {{coord|50|43|00|N|001|52|41|W|type:landmark|display=inline<!--,title-->}}
| owner = [[Bournemouth Borough Council]]
| operator = BH Live
| built =
| inaugurated = {{Start date|1984|09|06|df=yes}}
| renovated = 2004
| opened = {{Start date|1984|08|16|df=yes}}
| closed =
| demolished =
| construction_cost= [[Pound sterling|£]]19.5 million<br><small>(£{{Formatprice|{{Inflation|UK|19500000|1983}}}} in {{CURRENTYEAR}} pounds{{inflation-fn|UK}})</small>
| former_names =
| classroom_cap = 50 <small>(Meyrick Suite)</small><br>38 <small>(Branksome Suite)</small><br>26 <small>(Durley Suite)</small><br>22 <small>(Avon Room)</small><br>20 <small>(Westbourne Suite)</small><br>10 <small>(Chine Suite, Southbourne Suite)</small>
| banquets = 2,500 <small>(Purbeck Hall)</small><br>1,300 <small>(Solent Hal)</small><br>350 <small>(Bourne Lougne)</small><br>250 <small>(Purbeck Lounge)</small><br>200 <small>(Bay View Suite)</small>
| theatre = 4,045 <small>(Windsor Hall)</small><br>1,100 <small>(Tregonwell Hall)</small>
| total_space = {{convert|6982|m2|sqft}}
| exhibit = {{convert|1973|m2|sqft}}
| breakout = {{convert|1000|m2|sqft}}
| ballroom = {{convert|2748|m2|sqft}}
| parking = 650 spaces
| website = {{URL|www.bic.co.uk}}
}}
- ↑ UK Retail Price Index inflation figures are based on data from Clark, Gregory (2017). "The Annual RPI and Average Earnings for Britain, 1209 to Present (New Series)". MeasuringWorth. Retrieved February 2, 2020.
Microformat
See also