Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox given name2/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Brianann MacAmhlaidh |
imported>Brianann MacAmhlaidh |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>variant</code> | | <code>variant</code> | ||
| − | | Insert the variant form(s) of the name. The alternate spellings of the name. However, note the options below. | + | | Insert the variant form(s) of the name. The alternate spellings of the name. However, note the more specific options below. |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>shortform</code> | | <code>shortform</code> | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>petname</code> | | <code>petname</code> | ||
| − | | Insert the pet name(s) associated with the name. | + | | Insert the [[pet name]](s) associated with the name. |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>cognate</code> | | <code>cognate</code> | ||
Revision as of 07:33, 28 September 2010
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox given name2. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| File:Image caption | |
| Pronunciation | pronunciation |
|---|---|
| Gender | gender |
| Language(s) | language |
| Name day | nameday |
| Origin | |
| Language(s) | languageorigin |
| Word/name | origin |
| Derivation | derivation |
| Meaning | meaning |
| Other names | |
| Variant form(s) | variant |
| Short form(s) | shortform |
| Pet form(s) | petname |
| Cognate(s) | cognate |
| Anglicisation(s) | anglicisation |
| Derivative(s) | derivative |
| Popularity | see popular names |
| footnotes | |
Usage
{{Infobox given name2
| name =
| image =
| image_size =
| caption =
| pronunciation =
| gender =
| nameday =
| language =
| languageorigin =
| origin =
| derivation =
| meaning =
| variant =
| shortform =
| petname =
| cognate =
| anglicisation =
| derivative =
| popularity =
| footnotes =
}}
Parameters
| Parameter | Explanation |
|---|---|
name
|
Insert the name the article is about (defaults to {{PAGENAME}} if empty).
|
image
|
Insert a relevant image for the name. |
image_size
|
The infobox automatically resizes images to a width of 200px. Use this parameter only if the image being used is smaller than 200px. |
caption
|
Insert image caption, which should describe the image used. |
pronunciation
|
Insert the pronunciation(s) of the name. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<br />).
|
gender
|
Insert the gender of the name. Use either Female, Male, or Both. |
nameday
|
Insert the name day(s) associated with the name. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<br />).
|
language
|
Insert the language(s) of the name. Note that this is not the language of origin, only the current language of the name. |
languageorigin
|
Insert the language(s) of origin. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<br />). Note that this option ties in with the next 3 options.
|
origin
|
Insert the origin of the name. The original name or word you name is derived from. |
derivation
|
Insert the derivation of the word listed above. (<br />).
|
meaning
|
Insert the meaning of the derivation above, or the meaning of the original name/word. (<br />).
|
variant
|
Insert the variant form(s) of the name. The alternate spellings of the name. However, note the more specific options below. |
shortform
|
Insert the short form(s) of the name. |
petname
|
Insert the pet name(s) associated with the name. |
cognate
|
Insert the cognate(s) associated with the name. |
anglicisation
|
Insert the Anglicisation(s) associated with the name. This is for listing the Anglicised forms of a non-English language name. Note derivative below. |
derivative
|
Insert the derivative(s) associated with the name. This is for listing the non-English language names that this name has spawned. |
popularity
|
Inserting anything for this field will enable the link to the Popular names article. |
footnotes
|
Insert footnotes or references regarding the information given within this infobox. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<br />).
|
To avoid the Wiktionary box, use |wikt=
Example
Example of an English language name
![]() | |
| Pronunciation | wiljəm |
|---|---|
| Gender | Masculine |
| Language(s) | English |
| Name day | 8 June |
| Origin | |
| Language(s) | Germanic |
| Word/name | origin |
| Derivation | wil + helm |
| Meaning | "will", "desire" + "helmet", "protection" |
| Other names | |
| Short form(s) | Bill, Will |
| Pet form(s) | Billy, Willie, Willy |
| Cognate(s) | Uilliam; Uilleam; Gwilym; Wilhelm |
| Popularity | see popular names |
See also
