Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox instrument/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Plastikspork (→Usage: table) |
imported>Plastikspork (→Usage: caps) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''name'''|| – full name of the instrument - using WikiProject Musical Instruments/Templates/Infobox instrument/doc will set this field to the name of the article |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |names|| – other name/names |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |image|| – the filename of a photo of the instrument |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |image_capt|| - a caption for the photo of the instrument |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |background|| – the general classification of the instrument ('keyboard', 'woodwind', 'brass', 'string', 'percussion', 'electronic', or 'other') used to choose the color scheme of the infobox and populate a simple classification link-header below the image caption |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''classification'''|| – the classification of the instrument (such as string, woodwind, etc.) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |hornbostel_sachs|| - the [[Hornbostel-Sachs]] classification of the instrument (or 'NaN', if not specified, such as for the [[Hydraulophone]]) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |hornbostel_sachs_desc|| - a textual description of the Hornbostel-Sachs classification |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |inventors|| - the inventor(s) of the instrument, if known |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |developed|| - the rough time period (and instrument from which) the instrument was developed (e.g. "Early [[16th century]]" for the [[violin]], "Early [[18th century]] from the [[chalumeau]]" for the [[clarinet]], etc.) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |range|| - the playing range of the instrument (an image is preferred; many are already created, see [[commons:Category:Instrument ranges]]) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |related|| - related musical instruments |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |musicians|| - related musicians |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |builders|| - related musical instrument makers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |articles|| - other articles which may be of interest |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:45, 25 September 2009
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox instrument. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Code
{{Infobox instrument
| name = {{subst:PAGENAME}}
| names =
| image = Replace this image butterfly.png
| image_capt =
| background =
| classification =
| hornbostel_sachs =
| hornbostel_sachs_desc =
| inventors =
| developed =
| range =
| related =
| musicians =
| builders =
| articles =
}}
Usage
This template, meant to be used on all musical instrument pages, takes the following parameters (bold parameters are required, others are optional):
| name | – full name of the instrument - using WikiProject Musical Instruments/Templates/Infobox instrument/doc will set this field to the name of the article |
| names | – other name/names |
| image | – the filename of a photo of the instrument |
| image_capt | - a caption for the photo of the instrument |
| background | – the general classification of the instrument ('keyboard', 'woodwind', 'brass', 'string', 'percussion', 'electronic', or 'other') used to choose the color scheme of the infobox and populate a simple classification link-header below the image caption |
| classification | – the classification of the instrument (such as string, woodwind, etc.) |
| hornbostel_sachs | - the Hornbostel-Sachs classification of the instrument (or 'NaN', if not specified, such as for the Hydraulophone) |
| hornbostel_sachs_desc | - a textual description of the Hornbostel-Sachs classification |
| inventors | - the inventor(s) of the instrument, if known |
| developed | - the rough time period (and instrument from which) the instrument was developed (e.g. "Early 16th century" for the violin, "Early 18th century from the chalumeau" for the clarinet, etc.) |
| range | - the playing range of the instrument (an image is preferred; many are already created, see commons:Category:Instrument ranges) |
| related | - related musical instruments |
| musicians | - related musicians |
| builders | - related musical instrument makers |
| articles | - other articles which may be of interest |