Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox restaurant/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Zyxw |
imported>Zyxw (show missing parameters, correct "map_width" to "map_size") |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Documentation subpage}} | {{Documentation subpage}} | ||
<!-- Please place categories where indicated at the bottom of this page and interwikis at Wikidata (see [[Wikipedia:Wikidata]]) --> | <!-- Please place categories where indicated at the bottom of this page and interwikis at Wikidata (see [[Wikipedia:Wikidata]]) --> | ||
| + | |||
== Usage == | == Usage == | ||
| − | {{Parameter names example | name | logo | logo_width | logo_alt | image | image_width | image_alt | image_caption | pushpin_map= | map_alt | + | {{Parameter names example | name | logo | logo_width | logo_alt | image | image_width | image_alt | image_caption | pushpin_map= | map_size | map_alt | map_caption | slogan | established | closed | current-owner | previous-owner | head-chef | chef | pastry-chef | food-type | dress-code | rating | street-address | city | county | state | postcode | zip | country | coordinates | latitude= | latd= | latm | lats | latNS | longitude= | longd= | longm | longs | longEW | iso_region | coordinates_display | coordinates_wrap| seating-capacity | reservations | other-locations | other-label= | other-information | website }} |
<pre style="overflow:auto"> | <pre style="overflow:auto"> | ||
{{Infobox restaurant | {{Infobox restaurant | ||
| − | | embed | + | | embed = |
| − | | name | + | | name = <!-- Leave blank if embed set to yes --> |
| − | | title | + | | title = <!-- If embedding use this for secondary small font title --> |
| − | | logo | + | | logo = |
| − | | logo_width | + | | logo_width = |
| − | | logo_alt | + | | logo_alt = |
| − | | image | + | | image = |
| − | | image_width | + | | image_width = |
| − | | image_alt | + | | image_alt = |
| − | | image_caption | + | | image_caption = |
| − | | pushpin_map | + | | pushpin_map = |
| − | | | + | | map_size = |
| − | | map_alt | + | | map_alt = |
| − | | map_caption | + | | map_caption = |
| − | | slogan | + | | slogan = |
| − | | established | + | | established = <!-- {{Start date|YYYY|MM|DD}} --> |
| − | | closed | + | | closed = <!-- {{End date|YYYY|MM|DD}} --> |
| − | | current-owner | + | | current-owner = |
| − | | previous-owner | + | | previous-owner = |
| − | | chef | + | | head-chef = |
| − | | | + | | chef = |
| − | | food-type | + | | pastry-chef = |
| − | | dress-code | + | | food-type = |
| − | | rating | + | | dress-code = |
| − | | street-address | + | | rating = |
| − | | city | + | | street-address = |
| − | | county | + | | city = |
| − | | state | + | | county = |
| − | | postcode | + | | state = |
| − | | country | + | | postcode = <!-- or | zip = --> |
| − | | | + | | country = |
| − | | latd | + | | coordinates = <!-- or | latitude = | longitude = --> |
| − | | latm | + | | latitude = <!-- or | latd= | latm= | lats= | latNS= --> |
| − | | lats | + | | longitude = <!-- or | longd= | longm= | longs= | longEW = --> |
| − | | latNS | + | | iso_region = |
| − | | longd | + | | coordinates_display = |
| − | | longm | + | | coordinates_wrap = |
| − | | longs | + | | seating-capacity = |
| − | | | + | | reservations = |
| − | | coordinates_display | + | | other-locations = |
| − | | seating-capacity | + | | other-label = <!-- replaces "Other information" label --> |
| − | | reservations | + | | other-information = |
| − | | other-locations | + | | website = <!-- {{URL|example.com}} --> |
| − | | other-information = | + | }} |
| − | | website | + | </pre> |
| − | }}</pre> | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| Name of a [[Template:location map|location map]] (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | | Name of a [[Template:location map|location map]] (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <code> | + | | <code>map_size</code> |
| Size of the ''pushpin_map'' | | Size of the ''pushpin_map'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| Post code/ZIP for the area the restaurant is located | | Post code/ZIP for the area the restaurant is located | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>country</code> | + | | <code>country</code> |
| Country the restaurant is located in | | Country the restaurant is located in | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>coordinates</code> | + | | <code>coordinates</code> |
| The Geographic coordinates using {{tl|coord}} (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | | The Geographic coordinates using {{tl|coord}} (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>latitude</code> | + | | <code>latitude</code> |
| The latitude coordinates in decimal degrees (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | | The latitude coordinates in decimal degrees (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>longitude</code> | + | | <code>longitude</code> |
| The longitude coordinates in decimal degrees (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | | The longitude coordinates in decimal degrees (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>latd</code>, <code>latm</code>, <code>lats</code>, <code>latNS</code> | + | | <code>latd</code>, <code>latm</code>, <code>lats</code>, <code>latNS</code> |
| The latitude coordinates in degrees, minutes, seconds (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | | The latitude coordinates in degrees, minutes, seconds (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>longd</code>, <code>longm</code>, <code>longs</code>, <code>longEW</code> | + | | <code>longd</code>, <code>longm</code>, <code>longs</code>, <code>longEW</code> |
| The longitude coordinates in degrees, minutes, seconds (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | | The longitude coordinates in degrees, minutes, seconds (see [[#Map and coordinates]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>coordinates_display</code> | + | | <code>iso_region</code> |
| + | | Override automatic value for [[ISO 3166-1 alpha-2]] or [[ISO 3166-2]] region code | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | <code>coordinates_display</code> | ||
| Set to title to display of the coordinates at the top of the page | | Set to title to display of the coordinates at the top of the page | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>coordinates_wrap</code> | + | | <code>coordinates_wrap</code> |
| Set to no to prevent the coordinates from wrapping over two lines | | Set to no to prevent the coordinates from wrapping over two lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>seating-capacity</code> | + | | <code>seating-capacity</code> |
| The [[seating capacity]] of the restaurant | | The [[seating capacity]] of the restaurant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>reservations</code> | + | | <code>reservations</code> |
| Are reservations required? | | Are reservations required? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>other-locations</code> | + | | <code>other-locations</code> |
| Are there other locations? Is the restaurant franchised? | | Are there other locations? Is the restaurant franchised? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code>other-information</code> | + | | <code>other-label</code> |
| + | | Text to replace label for <code>other-information</code> field (default: '''Other information''') | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | <code>other-information</code> | ||
| closings, renovations, etc. Do not include phone numbers per [[WP:NOTYELLOW]]. | | closings, renovations, etc. Do not include phone numbers per [[WP:NOTYELLOW]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 08:35, 20 December 2015
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox restaurant. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Contents
Usage
Template:Parameter names example
{{Infobox restaurant
| embed =
| name = <!-- Leave blank if embed set to yes -->
| title = <!-- If embedding use this for secondary small font title -->
| logo =
| logo_width =
| logo_alt =
| image =
| image_width =
| image_alt =
| image_caption =
| pushpin_map =
| map_size =
| map_alt =
| map_caption =
| slogan =
| established = <!-- {{Start date|YYYY|MM|DD}} -->
| closed = <!-- {{End date|YYYY|MM|DD}} -->
| current-owner =
| previous-owner =
| head-chef =
| chef =
| pastry-chef =
| food-type =
| dress-code =
| rating =
| street-address =
| city =
| county =
| state =
| postcode = <!-- or | zip = -->
| country =
| coordinates = <!-- or | latitude = | longitude = -->
| latitude = <!-- or | latd= | latm= | lats= | latNS= -->
| longitude = <!-- or | longd= | longm= | longs= | longEW = -->
| iso_region =
| coordinates_display =
| coordinates_wrap =
| seating-capacity =
| reservations =
| other-locations =
| other-label = <!-- replaces "Other information" label -->
| other-information =
| website = <!-- {{URL|example.com}} -->
}}
Description
| Field | Description |
|---|---|
name
|
Name of restaurant (required) |
logo
|
Restaurant's logo |
logo_alt
|
Alt text for logo |
logo_width
|
Size of logo |
image
|
Restaurant image |
image_width
|
Size of image |
image_alt
|
Alt text for image |
image_caption
|
Caption |
pushpin_map
|
Name of a location map (see #Map and coordinates) |
map_size
|
Size of the pushpin_map |
map_alt
|
Alt text for the pushpin_map |
map_caption
|
Caption for pushpin_map |
slogan
|
Restaurant's slogan |
established
|
When was the restaurant first opened? Use {{Start date}} |
closed
|
When was the restaurant closed? Use {{End date}} |
current-owner
|
Who is the current owner(s)? |
previous-owner
|
Who were the previous owner(s)? |
head-chef
|
Who is the head chef? |
chef
|
(Alternative for head chef) Who is the establishment's chef? |
pastry-chef
|
Who is the pastry chef? |
food-type
|
Food type of restaurant (French, Italian, etc.) |
dress-code
|
Dress code of the restaurant (casual, semi-formal, formal) |
rating
|
Rating of the restaurant (Michelin Guide and {{Michelin stars}}, Zagat's Survey, etc.) |
street-address
|
Address on which the restaurant is located |
city
|
City in which the restaurant is located |
county
|
County in which the restaurant is located |
state
|
State in which the restaurant is located |
postcode or zip
|
Post code/ZIP for the area the restaurant is located |
country
|
Country the restaurant is located in |
coordinates
|
The Geographic coordinates using {{coord}} (see #Map and coordinates) |
latitude
|
The latitude coordinates in decimal degrees (see #Map and coordinates) |
longitude
|
The longitude coordinates in decimal degrees (see #Map and coordinates) |
latd, latm, lats, latNS
|
The latitude coordinates in degrees, minutes, seconds (see #Map and coordinates) |
longd, longm, longs, longEW
|
The longitude coordinates in degrees, minutes, seconds (see #Map and coordinates) |
iso_region
|
Override automatic value for ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 or ISO 3166-2 region code |
coordinates_display
|
Set to title to display of the coordinates at the top of the page |
coordinates_wrap
|
Set to no to prevent the coordinates from wrapping over two lines |
seating-capacity
|
The seating capacity of the restaurant |
reservations
|
Are reservations required? |
other-locations
|
Are there other locations? Is the restaurant franchised? |
other-label
|
Text to replace label for other-information field (default: Other information)
|
other-information
|
closings, renovations, etc. Do not include phone numbers per WP:NOTYELLOW. |
website
|
Restaurant's website; use {{URL}} |
Map and coordinates
Coordinates
Either use the |coordinates= parameter, with {{Coord}}, or:
- The latitude and longitude of the building may be specified:
- in decimal degrees, using
|latitude=and|longitude=OR - in degrees/minutes/seconds, using
latd=,latm=,lats=,latNS=,longd=,longm=,longs=, andlongEW=.
- in decimal degrees, using
- To display coordinates at the top of the page, use
|coordinates_display=. Otherwise coordinates will appear in the infobox only. - The ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 or ISO 3166-2 region code can often be determined automatically, based on the
|country=parameter.- To override the automatic value, use the
|iso_region=parameter.
- To override the automatic value, use the
The latter method allows the display a {{Location map}} without duplicating coordinates.
Map
The pushpin_map= parameter can be used to specify a particular {{location map}}. For this feature to work, you must specify the coordinates in either of the two formats advocated above.
Microformat
See also
- Uses of this template with unsupported parameters are tracked in Category:Pages using infobox restaurant with unsupported parameters.