Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox sailor/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Zyxw (Remove tracking category that doesn't apply since this template only passes known parameters to Infobox sportsperson.) |
imported>Zyxw (update descriptions) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| native_name_lang | | native_name_lang | ||
| birth_name | | birth_name | ||
| − | | | + | | full_name |
| nickname | | nickname | ||
| nationality | | nationality | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| native_name = | | native_name = | ||
| native_name_lang = | | native_name_lang = | ||
| − | | birth_name = | + | | birth_name = <!-- if different than name --> |
| − | | | + | | full_name = <!-- if different than name/birth_name --> |
| nickname = | | nickname = | ||
| nationality = | | nationality = | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''name''' | | '''name''' | ||
| − | | The short or common name of the | + | | The short or common name of the sailor. If this parameter is omitted, the name of the article is used. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''image''' | | '''image''' | ||
| − | | An image of the | + | | An image of the sailor. Type the name of the image file without adding <code>File:</code> before it or [[Help:Link|wikilinking]] it. If no image is available yet, [[Wikipedia:Centralized discussion/Image placeholders|do not use an image placeholder]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''image_size''' | | '''image_size''' | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''birth_name''' | | '''birth_name''' | ||
| − | | The birth name of the | + | | The birth name of the sailor, if different than name. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ''' | + | | '''full_name''' |
| − | | The full name of the | + | | The full name of the sailor, if different than name. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''nickname''' | | '''nickname''' | ||
| − | | The | + | | The sailor's common nickname(s). If there is more than one, list the names alphabetically and separate them with commas. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''nationality''' | | '''nationality''' | ||
| − | | The | + | | The sailor's nationality. May be used instead of citizenship (below) or vice versa in cases where any confusion could result. Should only be used {{em|with}} citizenship when they somehow differ. Should only be used if nationality cannot be inferred from the birthplace. [[Wikipedia:Manual of Style (icons)#Biographical use|Do not use a flag template]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''birth_date''' | | '''birth_date''' | ||
| − | | The | + | | The sailor's birth date. For living people, use {{tlx|birth date and age}} or {{tlx|birth-date and age}}. For dead people, use {{tlx|birth date}} or {{tlx|birth-date}}. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''birth_place''' | | '''birth_place''' | ||
| − | | The | + | | The sailor's place of birth. [[Wikipedia:Manual of Style (icons)#Do not use flags to indicate locations of birth, residence, or death|Do not use a flag template]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''death_date''' | | '''death_date''' | ||
| − | | The | + | | The sailor's death date, if applicable. Use {{tlx|death date and age}} or {{tlx|death-date and age}}. If the date of birth is unknown, use {{tlx|death date}} or {{tlx|death-date}} |
|- | |- | ||
| '''death_place''' | | '''death_place''' | ||
| − | | The | + | | The sailor's place of death, if applicable. [[Wikipedia:Manual of Style (icons)#Do not use flags to indicate locations of birth, residence, or death|Do not use a flag template]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''height''' | | '''height''' | ||
| − | | The | + | | The sailor's [[human height|height]], if relevant, measured in [[centimetre]]s (or [[metre]]s) when using the [[metric system]] or in [[foot (unit)|feet]] and [[inch]]es when using the [[imperial system]]. Use <code>XXX cm</code>, <code>X.XX m</code>, or <code>X ft Y in</code>. The infobox will automatically display the appropriate conversion within parentheses. The height parameter also accepts conversions done via the {{tl|Convert}} template, such as <code><nowiki>{{convert|_|ft|__|in|cm|abbr=on}}</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>{{convert|__|cm|ftin|abbr=on}}</nowiki></code>. For additional documentation and examples, see {{section link|Template:Infobox sportsperson|height}}. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''weight''' | | '''weight''' | ||
| − | | The | + | | The sailor's [[human body weight|weight]], if relevant, measured in [[kilogram]]s when using the metric system or in [[pound (mass)|pounds]] when using the [[imperial system]]. Use <code>X kg</kbd> or <code>X lb</code>. The infobox will automatically display the appropriate conversion within parentheses. The weight parameter also accepts conversions done via the {{tl|Convert}} template, such as <code><nowiki>{{convert|___|lb|kg|0|abbr=on}}</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>{{convert|___|kg|lb|0|abbr=on}}</nowiki></code>. For additional documentation and examples, see {{section link|Template:Infobox sportsperson|weight}}. |
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Added parameters for sailors | ! colspan="2" | Added parameters for sailors | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''updated''' | | '''updated''' | ||
| − | | Date information was updated (use <nowiki>{{subst:Date}}</nowiki> for the current date). | + | | Date information was updated (use <nowiki>{{subst:Date}}</nowiki> or <nowiki>{{subst:Date|2=mdy}}</nowiki> for the current date). |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:53, 4 November 2017
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox sailor. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Template:Uses Infobox sportsperson
| This template uses Lua: |
Usage
Template:Parameter names example
Copy and paste the template below:
{{Infobox sailor
| name =
| image =
| image_size =
| caption =
| native_name =
| native_name_lang =
| birth_name = <!-- if different than name -->
| full_name = <!-- if different than name/birth_name -->
| nickname =
| nationality =
| birth_date = {{Birth date and age|YYYY|MM|DD|df=yes}}
| birth_place =
| death_date = <!-- {{death date and age|death year|death month|death day|birth year|birth month|birth day}} -->
| death_place =
| height = <!-- "X cm", "X m" or "X ft Y in" plus optional reference (conversions are automatic) -->
| weight = <!-- "X kg", "X lb" or "X st Y lb" plus optional reference (conversions are automatic) -->
| classes =
| club =
| collegeteam =
| coach =
| medaltemplates =
| show-medals = yes
| updated = <!-- {{subst:Date}} or {{subst:Date|2=mdy}} -->
}}
Parameter descriptions
| Parameter | Description |
|---|---|
| name | The short or common name of the sailor. If this parameter is omitted, the name of the article is used. |
| image | An image of the sailor. Type the name of the image file without adding File: before it or wikilinking it. If no image is available yet, do not use an image placeholder.
|
| image_size | The image size. Only use this parameter if the image is less than 220 pixels in width. If so, than indicate the image's respective width in pixels, like this: image_size=200px.
|
| alt | Alt text for the image displayed. |
| caption | A caption for the image displayed. |
| native_name | The person's name in their native language, if different than name. |
| native_name_lang | ISO 639 language code for the native name. |
| birth_name | The birth name of the sailor, if different than name. |
| full_name | The full name of the sailor, if different than name. |
| nickname | The sailor's common nickname(s). If there is more than one, list the names alphabetically and separate them with commas. |
| nationality | The sailor's nationality. May be used instead of citizenship (below) or vice versa in cases where any confusion could result. Should only be used with citizenship when they somehow differ. Should only be used if nationality cannot be inferred from the birthplace. Do not use a flag template. |
| birth_date | The sailor's birth date. For living people, use {{birth date and age}} or {{birth-date and age}}. For dead people, use {{birth date}} or {{birth-date}}.
|
| birth_place | The sailor's place of birth. Do not use a flag template. |
| death_date | The sailor's death date, if applicable. Use {{death date and age}} or {{death-date and age}}. If the date of birth is unknown, use {{death date}} or {{death-date}}
|
| death_place | The sailor's place of death, if applicable. Do not use a flag template. |
| height | The sailor's height, if relevant, measured in centimetres (or metres) when using the metric system or in feet and inches when using the imperial system. Use XXX cm, X.XX m, or X ft Y in. The infobox will automatically display the appropriate conversion within parentheses. The height parameter also accepts conversions done via the {{Convert}} template, such as {{convert|_|ft|__|in|cm|abbr=on}} or {{convert|__|cm|ftin|abbr=on}}. For additional documentation and examples, see Script error: No such module "Section link"..
|
| weight | The sailor's weight, if relevant, measured in kilograms when using the metric system or in pounds when using the imperial system. Use X kg or |
| Added parameters for sailors | |
| classes | |
| club | |
| collegeteam | |
| coach | |
| Medal templates / Updated date | |
| medaltemplates | All templates from the medal record infobox except {{MedalTableTop}} and {{MedalBottom}}.
Set out the medal templates in the order stated in the medal templates documentation, and arrange the competitions alphabetically by name.
{{MedalSport|Women's [[Sailing at the Summer Olympics|sailing]]}}
{{MedalCountry|{{NOR}}}}
{{MedalCompetition|[[Olympic Games]]}}
{{MedalGold|[[2004 Summer Olympics|2004 Athens]]|[[Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Europe class|Europe class]]}}
{{MedalCompetition|[[World Championship]]}}
{{MedalGold|2004 [[Cagliari]] | [[Europe class]]}}
{{MedalCompetition|[[European Championship]]}}
{{MedalGold| 2003 [[Palma de Mallorca]] | [[Europe class]]}}
|
| show-medals | If show-medals=yes, the medal table is displayed. By default, it is collapsed and will only be expanded if the "show" link is clicked.
|
| updated | Date information was updated (use {{subst:Date}} or {{subst:Date|2=mdy}} for the current date). |
Microformat
Tracking categories
- Category:No local image but image on Wikidata (15) – Used by this and other infoboxes (via Template:Wikidata image) to track articles where the infobox has no image but Wikidata has an image name. To exclude articles from this category, update the infobox to display an image or add
|nocat_wdimage=yes.
See also