Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox surname/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Sam Sailor (SORTKEY) |
imported>Sam Sailor (Setting width for pre tag.) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<!-- PLEASE ADD CATEGORIES AND INTERWIKIS AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE. --> | <!-- PLEASE ADD CATEGORIES AND INTERWIKIS AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE. --> | ||
{{Infobox surname | {{Infobox surname | ||
| − | | name | + | | name = name |
| − | | image | + | | image = |
| − | | image_size | + | | image_size = |
| − | | caption | + | | caption = caption |
| − | | Romanization | + | | Romanization = Romanization |
| − | | pronunciation | + | | pronunciation = pronunciation |
| − | | gender | + | | gender = gender |
| − | | feminine | + | | feminine = feminine |
| − | | masculine | + | | masculine = masculine |
| − | | language | + | | language = language |
| − | | languageorigin | + | | languageorigin = languageorigin |
| − | | origin | + | | origin = origin |
| − | | derivation | + | | derivation = derivation |
| − | | meaning | + | | meaning = meaning |
| − | | motto | + | | motto = motto |
| − | | region | + | | region = region |
| − | | variant | + | | variant = variant |
| − | | cognate | + | | cognate = cognate |
| − | | anglicisation | + | | anglicisation = anglicisation |
| − | | derivative | + | | derivative = derivative |
| − | | seealso | + | | seealso = seealso |
| − | | family | + | | family = family |
| − | | clans | + | | clans = clans |
| − | | footnotes | + | | footnotes = footnotes |
}} | }} | ||
| − | ==Usage== | + | == Usage == |
| − | <pre style="width: | + | <pre style="width: 25em;">{{Infobox surname |
| name = | | name = | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
}}</pre>{{clear}} | }}</pre>{{clear}} | ||
| − | ==Parameters== | + | == Parameters == |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! style="text-align: left" | Parameter | ! style="text-align: left" | Parameter | ||
! style="text-align: left" | Explanation | ! style="text-align: left" | Explanation | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
| <code>name</code> | | <code>name</code> | ||
| Insert the specific name that the article is about (defaults to <code><nowiki>{{PAGENAME}}</nowiki></code> if empty). | | Insert the specific name that the article is about (defaults to <code><nowiki>{{PAGENAME}}</nowiki></code> if empty). | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>romanization</code> | | <code>romanization</code> | ||
| − | | Insert the Romanization(s) of the name if not originally written using the Latin alphabet. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<code><nowiki><br/></nowiki></code>). | + | | Insert the Romanization(s) of the name if not originally written using the Latin alphabet. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<code><nowiki><br/></nowiki></code>). |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>pronunciation</code> | | <code>pronunciation</code> | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>origin</code> | | <code>origin</code> | ||
| − | | Insert the origin of the name | + | | Insert the origin of the name – the original name, or word, that the name is derived from. |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>derivation</code> | | <code>derivation</code> | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>variant</code> | | <code>variant</code> | ||
| − | | Insert the variant form(s) of the name | + | | Insert the variant form(s) of the name – the alternate spellings of the name. However, note the more specific options below. |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>cognate</code> | | <code>cognate</code> | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | ==Example== | + | == Example == |
{{Infobox surname | {{Infobox surname | ||
| − | | name | + | | name = Mac Raghnaill |
| − | | image | + | | image = Mac Raghnaill - Gaelic type.svg |
| − | | image_size | + | | image_size = |
| − | | caption | + | | caption = ''Mac Raghnaill'' written in a [[Gaelic type]]. |
| − | | Romanization = | + | | Romanization = |
| − | | pronunciation | + | | pronunciation = |
| − | | gender | + | | gender = [[Masculine]] |
| feminine = Nic Raghnaill, Bean Mhic Raghnaill, Mhic Raghnaill | | feminine = Nic Raghnaill, Bean Mhic Raghnaill, Mhic Raghnaill | ||
| − | | masculine | + | | masculine = |
| language = [[Irish language|Irish]] | | language = [[Irish language|Irish]] | ||
| − | | region | + | | region = [[Ireland]] |
| − | | languageorigin | + | | languageorigin = |
| − | | origin | + | | origin = |
| − | | derivation | + | | derivation = |
| meaning = "Son of ''[[Raghnall (given name)|Raghnall]]''" | | meaning = "Son of ''[[Raghnall (given name)|Raghnall]]''" | ||
| − | | variant | + | | variant = Mac Rághnaill, Mac Raonaill |
| − | | cognate | + | | cognate = |
| − | | anglicisation | + | | anglicisation = |
| − | | derivative | + | | derivative = |
| − | | seealso | + | | seealso = |
| − | | footnotes | + | | footnotes = |
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 17:47, 17 December 2018
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox surname. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| Pronunciation | pronunciation |
|---|---|
| Gender | gender |
| Language(s) | language |
| Other gender | |
| Masculine | masculine |
| Feminine | feminine |
| Origin | |
| Language(s) | languageorigin |
| Word/name | origin |
| Derivation | derivation |
| Meaning | meaning |
| Region of origin | region |
| Motto | motto |
| Other names | |
| Variant form(s) | variant |
| Cognate(s) | cognate |
| Anglicisation(s) | anglicisation |
| Derivative(s) | derivative |
| See also | seealso |
| footnotes | |
Contents
Usage
{{Infobox surname
| name =
| image =
| image_size =
| caption =
| romanization = <!--Romanization(s)-->
| pronunciation =
| gender =
| feminine =
| masculine =
| language =
| languageorigin =
| origin =
| derivation =
| meaning =
| motto =
| region =
| variant =
| cognate =
| anglicisation =
| derivative =
| seealso =
| family =
| footnotes =
}}
Parameters
| Parameter | Explanation |
|---|---|
name
|
Insert the specific name that the article is about (defaults to {{PAGENAME}} if empty).
|
image
|
Insert a relevant image for the name. |
image_size
|
The infobox automatically resizes images to a width of 200px. Use this parameter only if the image being used is smaller than 200px. |
caption
|
Insert image caption, which should describe the image used. |
romanization
|
Insert the Romanization(s) of the name if not originally written using the Latin alphabet. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<br/>).
|
pronunciation
|
Insert the pronunciation(s) of the name. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<br/>). Use IPA codes if possible.
|
gender
|
Insert the gender of the name. Use either Feminine, Masculine, or Unisex. |
masculine
|
(If the name you are using in the 'name parameter' (the first one, above) is feminine, insert the masculine form(s) of this specific name. |
feminine
|
(If the name you are using in the 'name parameter' (the first one, above) is masculine, insert the feminine form(s) of this specific name. |
language
|
Insert the language(s) of the name. Note that this is not the language of origin, only the current language(s) of the name. |
languageorigin
|
Insert the language(s) of origin. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<br/>). Note that this option ties in with the next 3 parameters.
|
origin
|
Insert the origin of the name – the original name, or word, that the name is derived from. |
derivation
|
Insert the derivation of the word listed above. (<br/>).
|
meaning
|
Insert the meaning of the derivation above, or the meaning of the original name/word. (<br/>).
|
region
|
Insert the region(s) of origin of the name. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<br />). In addition, link each region to its appropriate article if possible.
|
variant
|
Insert the variant form(s) of the name – the alternate spellings of the name. However, note the more specific options below. |
cognate
|
Insert the cognate(s) associated with the name. |
anglicisation
|
Insert the Anglicisation(s) associated with the name. This is for listing the Anglicised forms of a non-English language name. Note derivative option below. Also, some surnames are going to many Anglicised forms; only use this parameter if there are a few Anglicised forms. Long lists of names should be in the article-mainspace. |
derivative
|
Insert the derivative(s) associated with the name. This is for listing the non-English language names that this name has spawned. |
seealso
|
Insert the names that might not fit the into the 'other names' options above. |
family
|
Insert family/families/clans who bear the name. Only insert notable families, preferably ones with articles. |
footnotes
|
Insert footnotes or references regarding the information given within this infobox. Separate multiple entries with a line break (<br />).
|
Example
| File:Mac Raghnaill - Gaelic type.svg Mac Raghnaill written in a Gaelic type. | |
| Gender | Masculine |
|---|---|
| Language(s) | Irish |
| Other gender | |
| Feminine | Nic Raghnaill, Bean Mhic Raghnaill, Mhic Raghnaill |
| Origin | |
| Meaning | "Son of Raghnall" |
| Region of origin | Ireland |
| Other names | |
| Variant form(s) | Mac Rághnaill, Mac Raonaill |
See also
- {{Infobox family}}
- {{Infobox given name}}