Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox website/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Otterathome |
imported>Otterathome |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>logo</code> | | <code>logo</code> | ||
| − | | | + | | The website logo. |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>screenshot</code> | | <code>screenshot</code> | ||
| − | | A screenshot of the entire homepage, see [[:Image:EnglishWikipediaMainPage3rdAugust2007.PNG]]/[[:Image:EBay.png]] | + | | A screenshot of the entire homepage, see [[:Image:EnglishWikipediaMainPage3rdAugust2007.PNG|Example 1]]/[[:Image:EBay.png|Example 2]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>caption</code> | | <code>caption</code> | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>url</code> | | <code>url</code> | ||
| − | | The most | + | | The most used URL of the website, use [[Alexa Internet|Alexa]] to find the most used URL, e.g. [http://www.wikipedia.org/ http://www.wikipedia.org/] ('''required''') |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>type</code> | | <code>type</code> | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>language</code> | | <code>language</code> | ||
| − | | | + | | The language(s) the website is available in |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>registration</code> | | <code>registration</code> | ||
| − | | | + | | Is there registration, none/optional/required? |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>owner</code> | | <code>owner</code> | ||
| − | | The current owner, company name/persons name/alias etc('''required''') | + | | The current owner, company name/persons name/alias etc ('''required''') |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>author</code> | | <code>author</code> | ||
| − | | ('''required''') | + | | The person or entity that originally created the website ('''required''') |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>launch date</code> | | <code>launch date</code> | ||
| − | | When the website was launched, consider using the [[WHOIS]] data if you are unable to determine launch date. | + | | When the website was launched, consider using the [[WHOIS]] data as a last resort if you are unable to determine the launch date. |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>current status</code> | | <code>current status</code> | ||
Revision as of 17:42, 8 May 2008
Template:Template doc page viewed directly
Contents
Usage
{{Infobox Website
|name =
|logo =
|screenshot =
|caption =
|url =
|commercial =
|type =
|language =
|registration =
|owner =
|author =
|launch date =
|current status =
|revenue =
|slogan =
|alexa =
}}
|
url, type, owner, and author are required fields.
Parameters
Note: Do not link to an article more than once in the infobox. All parameters are optional except url, type, owner, and author. See also WP:WEB.
| Parameter | Explanation |
|---|---|
name
|
The websites most recognised name. |
logo
|
The website logo. |
screenshot
|
A screenshot of the entire homepage, see Example 1/Example 2. |
caption
|
Caption saying screenshot of <website> name as of <date> |
url
|
The most used URL of the website, use Alexa to find the most used URL, e.g. http://www.wikipedia.org/ (required) |
type
|
The type of website, search for similiar sites for an idea. (required) |
language
|
The language(s) the website is available in |
registration
|
Is there registration, none/optional/required? |
owner
|
The current owner, company name/persons name/alias etc (required) |
author
|
The person or entity that originally created the website (required) |
launch date
|
When the website was launched, consider using the WHOIS data as a last resort if you are unable to determine the launch date. |
current status
|
Is the site online/offline/sold etc |
revenue
|
The approximate revenue of the site. |
slogan
|
The slogan of the website, e.g. "the free encyclopedia that anyone can edit." |
alexa
|
The current Alexa ranking of the site. |
Example
| Script error: No such module "If empty". Script error: No such module "If empty". | |
![]() | |
Type of site | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
|---|---|
| Founded | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| Headquarters | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| Owner | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| Created by | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| Editor | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| Revenue | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| Employees | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| Subsidiaries | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| URL | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| Commercial | No |
| Registration | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| Users | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| Launched | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
Content licence | Script error: No such module "If empty". |
| ISSN | Script error: No such module "If empty". Script error: No such module "If empty". (print)Template:Please check ISSN Script error: No such module "If empty". Script error: No such module "If empty". (web)Template:Please check ISSN |
{{Infobox Website
|name = Wikipedia
|logo = [[Image:Wikipedia-logo.png|48px|Wikipedia logo.]]
|screenshot = [[Image:Www.wikipedia.org screenshot.png|280px|Detail of Wikipedia's multilingual portal. Here, the project's largest language editions are shown.]]
|url = http://www.wikipedia.org/
|commercial = No
|location = [[Miami, Florida]]
|type = [[Internet encyclopedia project]]
|registration = Optional
|owner = [[Wikimedia Foundation]]
|author = [[Jimmy Wales]] and [[Larry Sanger]]
}}
See also
