Difference between revisions of "Template:JDS/doc"
imported>DePiep m (TemplateData: use central template form for all prefix ship templates (via WP:JWB)) |
imported>Jonesey95 |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
=== Formal usage === | === Formal usage === | ||
| − | * < | + | * <code><nowiki>{{JDS|Ship Name}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | * < | + | * <code><nowiki>{{JDS|Ship Name|ID}}</nowiki></code>, where ID can be the [[hull number]], launch year, or [[pennant number]], as specified in the article title. |
=== Example === | === Example === | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Final result | ! Final result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|JDS ''Wakaba'' (DE-261)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261}} | | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
{|class=wikitable width=100% | {|class=wikitable width=100% | ||
! Value | ! Value | ||
| − | ! Parameter(s)<br>displayed | + | ! Parameter(s)<br />displayed |
! Example | ! Example | ||
! Equivalent wikicode | ! Equivalent wikicode | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! None | ! None | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | all | | style="text-align:center;" | all | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|JDS ''Wakaba'' (DE-261)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261}} | | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3rd | | style="text-align:center;" | 3rd | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|1}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|DE-261]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|1}} | | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2nd | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|2}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|''Wakaba'']]</nowiki></code> |
| {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|2}} | | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2nd, 3rd | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd, 3rd | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|3}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|''Wakaba'' (DE-261)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|3}} | | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | invalid result | | style="text-align:center;" | invalid result | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|4}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|4}} | | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 3rd | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 3rd | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|5}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|JDS (DE-261)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|5}} | | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 2nd | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 2nd | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|6}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|JDS ''Wakaba'']]</nowiki></code> |
| {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|6}} | | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|6}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:22, 3 June 2020
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:JDS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Contents
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force ship articles named in the format "JDS Deep Six (AWOL-99)". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[JDS Deep Six (AWOL-99)|JDS ''Deep Six'' (AWOL-99)]]. This template halves that to {{JDS|Deep Six|AWOL-99}}.
Formal usage
{{JDS|Ship Name}}{{JDS|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Example
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
{{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261}}
|
[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|JDS ''Wakaba'' (DE-261)]]
|
JDS Wakaba (DE-261) |
Optional display control parameter
There is an optional third parameter that controls which pieces of text are displayed in the article. Its value is treated as a binary number and will display the corresponding "bits". So setting the 4's bit will display BRP, setting the 2's bit will display the ship name, and setting the 1's bit will display the ID. If binary math isn't your thing, refer to these examples:
| Value | Parameter(s) displayed |
Example | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | all | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261}}
|
[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|JDS ''Wakaba'' (DE-261)]]
|
JDS Wakaba (DE-261) |
| 1 | 3rd | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|1}}
|
[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|DE-261]]
|
DE-261 |
| 2 | 2nd | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|2}}
|
[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|''Wakaba'']]
|
Wakaba |
| 3 | 2nd, 3rd | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|3}}
|
[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|''Wakaba'' (DE-261)]]
|
Wakaba (DE-261) |
| 4 | invalid result | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|4}}
|
[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|Invalid Optional Parameter]]
|
JDS Wakaba (DE-261) |
| 5 | 1st, 3rd | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|5}}
|
[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|JDS (DE-261)]]
|
JDS DE-261 |
| 6 | 1st, 2nd | {{JDS|Wakaba|DE-261|6}}
|
[[JDS Wakaba (DE-261)|JDS ''Wakaba'']]
|
JDS Wakaba |
TemplateData
Template:Ship/doc/fixed prefix: TemplateData
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates