Difference between revisions of "Template:JS/doc"
imported>The Bushranger (create template doc) |
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! None | ! None | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | all |
| <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178}}</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178}}</nowiki></tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|JS ''Ashigara'' (DDG-178)]]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|JS ''Ashigara'' (DDG-178)]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 3rd |
| <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|1}}</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|1}}</nowiki></tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|DDG-178]]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|DDG-178]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd |
| <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|2}</nowiki>}</tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|2}</nowiki>}</tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|''Ashigara'']]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|''Ashigara'']]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd, 3rd |
| <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|3}</nowiki>} | | <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|3}</nowiki>} | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|''Ashigara'' (DDG-178)]]</nowiki> | | <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|''Ashigara'' (DDG-178)]]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | invalid result |
| <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|4}</nowiki>}</tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|4}</nowiki>}</tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 3rd |
| <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|5}</nowiki>}</tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|5}</nowiki>}</tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|JS (DDG-178)]]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|JS (DDG-178)]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 2nd |
| <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|6}</nowiki>}</tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|6}</nowiki>}</tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|JS ''Ashigara'']]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|JS ''Ashigara'']]</nowiki></tt> | ||
Revision as of 11:09, 23 November 2014
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:JS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to modern Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force ship articles named in the format "JS Deep Six (AWOL-99)". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[JS Deep Six (AWOL-99)|JS ''Deep Six'' (AWOL-99)]]. This template halves that to {{JDS|Deep Six|AWOL-99}}.
Formal usage
- {{JS|Ship Name}}
- {{JS|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Example
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
| {{JDS|Ashigara|DDG-178}} | [[JDS Ashigara (DDG-178)|JDS ''Ashigara'' (DDG-178)]] | JDS Wakaba (DE-261) |
Optional display control parameter
There is an optional third parameter that controls which pieces of text are displayed in the article. Its value is treated as a binary number and will display the corresponding "bits". So setting the 4's bit will display BRP, setting the 2's bit will display the ship name, and setting the 1's bit will display the ID. If binary math isn't your thing, refer to these examples:
| Value | Parameter(s) displayed |
Example | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | all | {{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178}} | [[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|JS ''Ashigara'' (DDG-178)]] | JS Ashigara (DDG-178) |
| 1 | 3rd | {{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|1}} | [[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|DDG-178]] | DDG-178 |
| 2 | 2nd | {{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|2}} | [[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|''Ashigara'']] | Ashigara |
| 3 | 2nd, 3rd | {{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|3}} | [[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|''Ashigara'' (DDG-178)]] | Ashigara (DDG-178) |
| 4 | invalid result | {{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|4}} | [[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|Invalid Optional Parameter]] | JS Ashigara (DDG-178) |
| 5 | 1st, 3rd | {{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|5}} | [[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|JS (DDG-178)]] | JS DDG-178 |
| 6 | 1st, 2nd | {{JS|Ashigara|DDG-178|6}} | [[JS Ashigara (DDG-178)|JS ''Ashigara'']] | JS Ashigara |
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates